Model comparison
GLM-5V-Turbo vs Nova Premier 1.0
GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 37.7 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 62.6 to 51.0.
- GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper at $1.20 / $4 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $12.50 for Nova Premier 1.0.
- Nova Premier 1.0 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 200K.
Side by side
| GLM-5V-Turbo | Nova Premier 1.0 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Amazon |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 37.7 |
| Released | 2026-04-01 | 2025-04-30 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 200K | 1M |
| Max output | 131K | 10K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $1.20 | $2.50 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $4 | $12.50 |
| Results tracked | 19 | 6 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Not comparable
GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105), Nova Premier 1.0: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Nova Premier 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1400 | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | — |
Reasoning GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87), Nova Premier 1.0: 22.3 (#182)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Nova Premier 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 44.8% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | — |
Math GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109), Nova Premier 1.0: 31.5 (#194)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Nova Premier 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Omni-MATH | — | 35% |
| LMArena Math | 1440 | — |
Knowledge GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113), Nova Premier 1.0: 35.4 (#176)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Nova Premier 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| MMLU-Pro | — | 72.6% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 51.8% |
| LMArena Expert | 1451 | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41), Nova Premier 1.0: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Nova Premier 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | — |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69), Nova Premier 1.0: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Nova Premier 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | — |
| LMArena French | 1443 | — |
| LMArena German | 1422 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1446 | — |
Instruction Following GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75), Nova Premier 1.0: 66.9 (#201)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Nova Premier 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | — | 80.3% |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1422 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76), Nova Premier 1.0: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Nova Premier 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1439 | — |
Writing & Preference GLM-5V-Turbo leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69), Nova Premier 1.0: 51.0 (#174)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Nova Premier 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1414 | — |
| WildBench | — | 78.8% |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Nova Premier 1.0?
GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 37.7 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or Nova Premier 1.0?
GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $1.20 per million input tokens and $4 per million output tokens; Nova Premier 1.0 lists at $2.50 and $12.50.
Which has the bigger context window?
Nova Premier 1.0 does, with 1M tokens against 200K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Nova Premier 1.0 share?
0 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Nova Premier 1.0 has 6.