Model comparison

GLM-5 vs Nemotron 3 Super

GLM-5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.9 to 39.6 on the Noometry Index. Nemotron 3 Super costs 9.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

GLM-5 Z.ai (Zhipu)

45.9

Rank #59 Confirmed

Nemotron 3 Super NVIDIA

39.6

Rank #147 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5 scores higher in 8 categories and Nemotron 3 Super in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-5 leads 52.2 to 38.2.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 74.8% for GLM-5 and 15.4% for Nemotron 3 Super.
  • Nemotron 3 Super is cheaper at $0.08 / $0.45 per million input/output tokens, against $1 / $3.20 for GLM-5.
  • Nemotron 3 Super accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 205K.

Side by side

GLM-5 and Nemotron 3 Super specifications
GLM-5Nemotron 3 Super
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)NVIDIA
Noometry Index45.939.6
Released2026-02-112026-03-11
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window205K262K
Max output131K131K
Input $ / M tokens$1$0.08
Output $ / M tokens$3.20$0.45
Results tracked4521

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 49.0 (#47), Nemotron 3 Super: 38.9 (#153)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5Nemotron 3 Super
WeirdML48.2%38%
LMArena Coding14611403
ALE-Bench765.62213.9
SWE-bench Verified72.1%—
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)72.8%—
LMArena WebDev1434—
SWE-bench Multilingual69.7%—
SciCode—36%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-5: 30.9 (#65), Nemotron 3 Super: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5Nemotron 3 Super
Terminal-Bench52.4%—
τ²-bench Airline82.5%—
τ²-bench Banking9.8%—
τ²-bench Retail73.7%—
τ²-bench Telecom86.8%—
Vending-Bench 24,432—

Reasoning GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 27.6 (#100), Nemotron 3 Super: 17.9 (#274)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5Nemotron 3 Super
NYT Connections (extended)74.8%15.4%
LMArena Hard Prompts14511386
ARC-AGI-24.9%—
SimpleBench53.2%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark75%—
ARC-AGI-144.7%—
CritPt—3.1%
Chess Puzzles10%—
Epoch Capabilities Index145.84—
ForecastBench61—

Math GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 44.8 (#66), Nemotron 3 Super: 37.6 (#95)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5Nemotron 3 Super
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions65.7%60.4%
LMArena Math14401381
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202580%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)16.4%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)2.1%—

Knowledge GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 52.2 (#59), Nemotron 3 Super: 38.2 (#136)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5Nemotron 3 Super
LMArena Expert14541397
GPQA Diamond87.8%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate10.1%—

Multilingual GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 53.9 (#57), Nemotron 3 Super: 48.6 (#139)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5Nemotron 3 Super
LMArena Non-English14301356
LMArena Chinese15111430
LMArena French14551404
LMArena German14451341
LMArena Russian14361336
LMArena Spanish14521417
LMArena Japanese1416—
LMArena Korean1421—

Instruction Following GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 75.4 (#64), Nemotron 3 Super: 71.4 (#149)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5Nemotron 3 Super
LMArena Instruction Following14271347

Long Context GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 44.6 (#58), Nemotron 3 Super: 41.5 (#134)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5Nemotron 3 Super
LMArena Longer Query14461362
CL-bench18.7%—

Writing & Preference GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 66.2 (#38), Nemotron 3 Super: 56.1 (#135)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5Nemotron 3 Super
LMArena Text14461378
LMArena Creative Writing14381317
LMArena Multi-Turn14561369
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1601—

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-5 better than Nemotron 3 Super?

GLM-5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.9 to 39.6 on the Noometry Index. Nemotron 3 Super costs 9.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-5 or Nemotron 3 Super?

Nemotron 3 Super is cheaper. It lists at $0.08 per million input tokens and $0.45 per million output tokens; GLM-5 lists at $1 and $3.20.

Is GLM-5 or Nemotron 3 Super better for coding?

GLM-5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 49.0 versus 38.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Nemotron 3 Super does, with 262K tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-5 and Nemotron 3 Super share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5 has 45 scored results on Noometry and Nemotron 3 Super has 21.

Related comparisons

Go deeper