Model comparison

GLM-5 vs MiniMax M1

GLM-5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.9 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax M1 costs 1.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

GLM-5 Z.ai (Zhipu)

45.9

Rank #59 Confirmed

MiniMax M1 MiniMax

39.7

Rank #146 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5 scores higher in 8 categories and MiniMax M1 in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-5 leads 52.2 to 35.7.
  • MiniMax M1 is cheaper at $0.40 / $2.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1 / $3.20 for GLM-5.
  • MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.

Side by side

GLM-5 and MiniMax M1 specifications
GLM-5MiniMax M1
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)MiniMax
Noometry Index45.939.7
Released2026-02-112025-06-13
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window205K1M
Max output131K40K
Input $ / M tokens$1$0.40
Output $ / M tokens$3.20$2.20
Results tracked4518

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 49.0 (#47), MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5MiniMax M1
LMArena Coding14611359
SWE-bench Verified72.1%—
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)72.8%—
LMArena WebDev1434—
SWE-bench Multilingual69.7%—
WeirdML48.2%—
ALE-Bench765.62—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-5: 30.9 (#65), MiniMax M1: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5MiniMax M1
Terminal-Bench52.4%—
τ²-bench Airline82.5%—
τ²-bench Banking9.8%—
τ²-bench Retail73.7%—
τ²-bench Telecom86.8%—
Vending-Bench 24,432—

Reasoning GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 27.6 (#100), MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5MiniMax M1
LMArena Hard Prompts14511340
ARC-AGI-24.9%—
SimpleBench53.2%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark75%—
NYT Connections (extended)74.8%—
ARC-AGI-144.7%—
Chess Puzzles10%—
Epoch Capabilities Index145.84—
ForecastBench61—

Math GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 44.8 (#66), MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)

Knowledge GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 52.2 (#59), MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5MiniMax M1
LMArena Expert14541316
GPQA Diamond87.8%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate10.1%—

Multilingual GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 53.9 (#57), MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5MiniMax M1
LMArena Non-English14301320
LMArena Chinese15111361
LMArena French14551369
LMArena German14451350
LMArena Japanese14161220
LMArena Korean14211263
LMArena Russian14361330
LMArena Spanish14521354

Instruction Following GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 75.4 (#64), MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5MiniMax M1
LMArena Instruction Following14271312

Long Context GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 44.6 (#58), MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5MiniMax M1
LMArena Longer Query14461326
Fiction.LiveBench—69.4%
CL-bench18.7%—

Writing & Preference GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 66.2 (#38), MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5MiniMax M1
LMArena Text14461343
LMArena Creative Writing14381298
LMArena Multi-Turn14561335
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1601—

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-5 better than MiniMax M1?

GLM-5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.9 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax M1 costs 1.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-5 or MiniMax M1?

MiniMax M1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $2.20 per million output tokens; GLM-5 lists at $1 and $3.20.

Is GLM-5 or MiniMax M1 better for coding?

GLM-5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 49.0 versus 39.2 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-5 and MiniMax M1 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5 has 45 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper