Model comparison
GLM-5.3 vs Grok Build 0.1
GLM-5.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.6 to 35.8 on the Noometry Index. Grok Build 0.1 costs 1.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 2 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5.3 scores higher in 3 categories and Grok Build 0.1 in 0 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where GLM-5.3 leads 59.0 to 42.5.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is CritPt: 19.1% for GLM-5.3 and 9.1% for Grok Build 0.1.
- Grok Build 0.1 is cheaper at $1 / $2 per million input/output tokens, against $1.40 / $4.40 for GLM-5.3.
- GLM-5.3 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 256K.
- GLM-5.3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GLM-5.3 | Grok Build 0.1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | xAI |
| Noometry Index | 54.6 | 35.8 |
| Released | 2026-08-14 | 2026-04-16 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 1M | 256K |
| Max output | 131K | 256K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $1.40 | $1 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $4.40 | $2 |
| Results tracked | 41 | 3 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-5.3 leads
GLM-5.3: 59.0 (#12), Grok Build 0.1: 42.5 (#90)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 59% | 50.2% |
| DeepSWE | 69% | — |
| FrontierCode | 40.1% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1623 | — |
| FrontierSWE | 30.2% | — |
| WeirdML | 75.4% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1499 | — |
| ALE-Bench | 1,317 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use GLM-5.3 leads
GLM-5.3: 36.3 (#34), Grok Build 0.1: 22.5 (#122)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 56.6% | — |
| GBAEval | — | 2.4% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 8,164 | — |
Reasoning GLM-5.3 leads
GLM-5.3: 45.2 (#42), Grok Build 0.1: 31.3 (#73)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 19.1% | 9.1% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 74.2% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 21% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1491 | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 33% | — |
| DTBench | 87.7% | — |
| LMCA | 55.5% | — |
| Bench to the Future 3 | 0.15 | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 155.56 | — |
Math Not comparable
GLM-5.3: 62.1 (#27), Grok Build 0.1: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 68.8% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 29.3% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 91.1% | — |
| ProofBench | 49% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1493 | — |
Knowledge Not comparable
GLM-5.3: 58.3 (#34), Grok Build 0.1: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 90.9% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 41% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1512 | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
GLM-5.3: 55.9 (#27), Grok Build 0.1: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1457 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1523 | — |
| LMArena French | 1499 | — |
| LMArena German | 1505 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1438 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1478 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1460 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1444 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
GLM-5.3: 77.8 (#15), Grok Build 0.1: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1481 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
GLM-5.3: 45.5 (#32), Grok Build 0.1: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1485 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
GLM-5.3: 75.9 (#6), Grok Build 0.1: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3 | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1473 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1459 | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 2075 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1473 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-5.3 better than Grok Build 0.1?
GLM-5.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 54.6 to 35.8 on the Noometry Index. Grok Build 0.1 costs 1.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GLM-5.3 or Grok Build 0.1?
Grok Build 0.1 is cheaper. It lists at $1 per million input tokens and $2 per million output tokens; GLM-5.3 lists at $1.40 and $4.40.
Is GLM-5.3 or Grok Build 0.1 better for coding?
GLM-5.3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 59.0 versus 42.5 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GLM-5.3 does, with 1M tokens against 256K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-5.3 and Grok Build 0.1 share?
2 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5.3 has 41 scored results on Noometry and Grok Build 0.1 has 3.