Model comparison

GLM-4.7-Flash vs Qwen3.6 27B

Qwen3.6 27B is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.2 to 38.8 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7-Flash costs 9.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 27B's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 3 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.7-Flash Z.ai (Zhipu)

38.8

Rank #180 Confirmed

Qwen3.6 27B Alibaba (Qwen)

42.2

Rank #117 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 3 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3.6 27B in 4 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3.6 27B leads 52.4 to 35.5.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 58.3% for GLM-4.7-Flash and 91.1% for Qwen3.6 27B.
  • GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $3.60 for Qwen3.6 27B.
  • Qwen3.6 27B accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 200K.

Side by side

GLM-4.7-Flash and Qwen3.6 27B specifications
GLM-4.7-FlashQwen3.6 27B
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Alibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index38.842.2
Released2026-01-192026-04-22
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window200K262K
Max output131K66K
Input $ / M tokens$0.06$0.60
Output $ / M tokens$0.40$3.60
Results tracked2111

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-4.7-Flash leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.6 (#135), Qwen3.6 27B: 39.1 (#163)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashQwen3.6 27B
SciCode—37.3%
LMArena Coding1383—

Reasoning Qwen3.6 27B leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 20.9 (#229), Qwen3.6 27B: 25.0 (#153)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashQwen3.6 27B
Chess Puzzles0%22%
CritPt—0.9%
LMArena Hard Prompts1356—
Mystery Game Puzzles—7%
DTBench—78.1%
LMCA—34.5%
Epoch Capabilities Index—146.5

Math Qwen3.6 27B leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 36.1 (#173), Qwen3.6 27B: 48.5 (#62)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashQwen3.6 27B
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202558.3%91.1%
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—35.1%
LMArena Math1355—

Knowledge Qwen3.6 27B leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 35.5 (#184), Qwen3.6 27B: 52.4 (#63)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashQwen3.6 27B
GPQA Diamond60.5%85.9%
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.3%—
LMArena Expert1357—

Multilingual Not comparable

GLM-4.7-Flash: 46.5 (#158), Qwen3.6 27B: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashQwen3.6 27B
LMArena Non-English1330—
LMArena Chinese1403—
LMArena French1332—
LMArena German1337—
LMArena Korean1283—
LMArena Russian1332—
LMArena Spanish1350—

Instruction Following Not comparable

GLM-4.7-Flash: 70.1 (#167), Qwen3.6 27B: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashQwen3.6 27B
LMArena Instruction Following1327—

Long Context Not comparable

GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.9 (#148), Qwen3.6 27B: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashQwen3.6 27B
LMArena Longer Query1345—

Writing & Preference Qwen3.6 27B leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 47.4 (#210), Qwen3.6 27B: 50.3 (#181)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashQwen3.6 27B
LMArena Text1351—
LMArena Creative Writing1297—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1125—
EQ-Bench 4—1026
LMArena Multi-Turn1342—

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.7-Flash better than Qwen3.6 27B?

Qwen3.6 27B is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.2 to 38.8 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7-Flash costs 9.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 27B's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7-Flash or Qwen3.6 27B?

GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; Qwen3.6 27B lists at $0.60 and $3.60.

Is GLM-4.7-Flash or Qwen3.6 27B better for coding?

GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.6 versus 39.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.6 27B does, with 262K tokens against 200K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7-Flash and Qwen3.6 27B share?

3 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 27B has 11.

Related comparisons

Go deeper