Model comparison

GLM-4.7-Flash vs o1

o1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7-Flash costs 181× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.7-Flash Z.ai (Zhipu)

38.4

Rank #175 Confirmed

o1 OpenAI

40.6

Rank #140 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher in 0 categories and o1 in 8 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in long context, where o1 leads 50.3 to 40.9.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is GPQA Diamond: 60.5% for GLM-4.7-Flash and 76.8% for o1.
  • GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $15 / $60 for o1.
  • GLM-4.7-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GLM-4.7-Flash and o1 specifications
GLM-4.7-Flasho1
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)OpenAI
Noometry Index38.440.6
Released2026-01-192024-09-12
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window200K200K
Max output131K100K
Input $ / M tokens$0.06$15
Output $ / M tokens$0.40$60
Results tracked2152

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding o1 leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.0 (#133), o1: 45.7 (#64)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-Flasho1
LMArena Coding13831367
Aider Polyglot—61.7%
WeirdML—47.6%
LiveBench Coding—69.7%
CadEval—56%
HumanEval+—89%
MBPP+—80.2%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-4.7-Flash: —, o1: 24.3 (#111)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-Flasho1
Cybench—10%
METR Time Horizons—51.1%

Reasoning o1 leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 20.2 (#224), o1: 27.5 (#103)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-Flasho1
Chess Puzzles0%15%
LMArena Hard Prompts13561372
SimpleBench—41.7%
ARC-AGI-1—30.7%
EnigmaEval—5.7%
LiveBench Reasoning—91.6%
DTBench—74.7%
LiveBench Data Analysis—65.5%
LMCA—22.3%
Epoch Capabilities Index—141.92
LiveBench—75.7%

Math Too close to call

GLM-4.7-Flash: 34.4 (#159), o1: 34.9 (#150)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-Flasho1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202558.3%73.3%
LMArena Math13541388
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—14.7%
LiveBench Math—80.3%
MATH Level 5—94.7%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—9.3%

Knowledge o1 leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 35.4 (#177), o1: 41.5 (#101)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-Flasho1
GPQA Diamond60.5%76.8%
LMArena Expert13571362
Humanity's Last Exam—8%
SimpleQA Verified—41.1%
Confabulations—11.7%
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.3%—

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-4.7-Flash: —, o1: 33.6 (#87)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-Flasho1
LMArena Vision—1168
GeoBench—80%
VPCT—37%
SpatialViz-Bench—41.4%

Multilingual o1 leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 46.8 (#152), o1: 48.8 (#137)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-Flasho1
LMArena Non-English13311359
LMArena Chinese14031394
LMArena French13321343
LMArena German13361337
LMArena Korean12841396
LMArena Russian13331356
LMArena Spanish13511345
LMArena Japanese—1346

Instruction Following o1 leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 70.3 (#162), o1: 75.0 (#82)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-Flasho1
LMArena Instruction Following13271368
LiveBench Instruction Following—81.5%

Long Context o1 leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.9 (#143), o1: 50.3 (#9)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-Flasho1
LMArena Longer Query13451378
Fiction.LiveBench—83.3%

Writing & Preference o1 leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 47.7 (#206), o1: 55.8 (#139)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-Flasho1
LMArena Text13511366
LMArena Creative Writing12971347
LMArena Multi-Turn13421368
Short-Story Creative Writing—70.2%
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1125—
LiveBench Language—65.4%

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.7-Flash better than o1?

o1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7-Flash costs 181× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7-Flash or o1?

GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; o1 lists at $15 and $60.

Is GLM-4.7-Flash or o1 better for coding?

o1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 45.7 versus 40.0 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 200K tokens.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7-Flash and o1 share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and o1 has 52.

Related comparisons

Go deeper