Model comparison

GLM-4.7-Flash vs Muse Spark 1.2

Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7-Flash costs 14× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 12 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.7-Flash Z.ai (Zhipu)

38.4

Rank #175 Confirmed

Muse Spark 1.2 Meta

49.8

Rank #44 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.2 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.2 leads 50.4 to 20.2.
  • GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.2.
  • Muse Spark 1.2 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 200K.
  • GLM-4.7-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GLM-4.7-Flash and Muse Spark 1.2 specifications
GLM-4.7-FlashMuse Spark 1.2
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Meta
Noometry Index38.449.8
Released2026-01-192026-08-05
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window200K1.05M
Max output131K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.06$1.25
Output $ / M tokens$0.40$4.25
Results tracked2128

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Muse Spark 1.2 leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.0 (#133), Muse Spark 1.2: 48.6 (#49)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Coding13831497
DeepSWE—54.9%
LMArena WebDev—1532
FrontierSWE—12%
SciCode—56.4%
WeirdML—60.3%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-4.7-Flash: —, Muse Spark 1.2: 29.5 (#77)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashMuse Spark 1.2
APEX-Agents—36.4%
GDP.pdf—16%

Reasoning Muse Spark 1.2 leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 20.2 (#224), Muse Spark 1.2: 50.4 (#32)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Hard Prompts13561490
SimpleBench—74.5%
NYT Connections (extended)—79.2%
CritPt—17.7%
Chess Puzzles0%—
DTBench—94.7%
LMCA—48.4%
Epoch Capabilities Index—155.18

Math Muse Spark 1.2 leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 34.4 (#159), Muse Spark 1.2: 43.8 (#68)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashMuse Spark 1.2
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202558.3%—
ProofBench—43%
LMArena Math1354—

Knowledge Muse Spark 1.2 leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 35.4 (#177), Muse Spark 1.2: 53.9 (#49)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Expert13571485
GPQA Diamond60.5%—
SimpleQA Verified—60.3%
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.3%—

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-4.7-Flash: —, Muse Spark 1.2: 42.6 (#24)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Vision—1304

Multilingual Muse Spark 1.2 leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 46.8 (#152), Muse Spark 1.2: 57.4 (#10)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Non-English13311479
LMArena Chinese14031519
LMArena Russian13331494
LMArena French1332—
LMArena German1336—
LMArena Korean1284—
LMArena Spanish1351—

Instruction Following Muse Spark 1.2 leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 70.3 (#162), Muse Spark 1.2: 77.1 (#30)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Instruction Following13271466

Long Context Muse Spark 1.2 leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.9 (#143), Muse Spark 1.2: 45.4 (#35)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Longer Query13451483

Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.2 leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 47.7 (#206), Muse Spark 1.2: 72.6 (#14)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashMuse Spark 1.2
LMArena Text13511486
LMArena Creative Writing12971444
EQ-Bench Creative Writing11251840
LMArena Multi-Turn13421504

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.7-Flash better than Muse Spark 1.2?

Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7-Flash costs 14× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7-Flash or Muse Spark 1.2?

GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.2 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

Is GLM-4.7-Flash or Muse Spark 1.2 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 40.0 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.2 does, with 1.05M tokens against 200K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7-Flash and Muse Spark 1.2 share?

12 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.2 has 28.

Related comparisons

Go deeper