Model comparison

GLM-4.7-Flash vs Llama 4 Scout

GLM-4.7-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 20 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.7-Flash Z.ai (Zhipu)

38.4

Rank #175 Confirmed

Llama 4 Scout Meta

27.4

Rank #323 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher in 8 categories and Llama 4 Scout in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in coding, where GLM-4.7-Flash leads 40.0 to 19.9.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 58.3% for GLM-4.7-Flash and 7.8% for Llama 4 Scout.
  • Both cost about the same: $0.06 input and $0.40 output per million tokens.
  • GLM-4.7-Flash accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

GLM-4.7-Flash and Llama 4 Scout specifications
GLM-4.7-FlashLlama 4 Scout
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Meta
Noometry Index38.427.4
Released2026-01-192025-04-05
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window200K128K
Max output131K4K
Input $ / M tokens$0.06$0.10
Output $ / M tokens$0.40$0.30
Results tracked2143

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-4.7-Flash leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.0 (#133), Llama 4 Scout: 19.9 (#334)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Coding13831286
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—9.1%
SciCode—17%
BigCodeBench Complete—43.1%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-4.7-Flash: —, Llama 4 Scout: 24.4 (#109)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashLlama 4 Scout
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—28.1%

Reasoning GLM-4.7-Flash leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 20.2 (#224), Llama 4 Scout: 9.2 (#339)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Hard Prompts13561266
ARC-AGI-2—0%
Kagi LLM Benchmark—36.9%
ARC-AGI-1—0.5%
CritPt—0%
Chess Puzzles0%—
DTBench—57.9%
LMCA—12%
Epoch Capabilities Index—129.64
ForecastBench—57.5

Math GLM-4.7-Flash leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 34.4 (#159), Llama 4 Scout: 18.4 (#280)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashLlama 4 Scout
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202558.3%7.8%
LMArena Math13541286
Omni-MATH—37.3%
MATH Level 5—62.3%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—0%

Knowledge GLM-4.7-Flash leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 35.4 (#177), Llama 4 Scout: 31.8 (#208)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashLlama 4 Scout
GPQA Diamond60.5%51.8%
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.3%7.7%
LMArena Expert13571236
MMLU-Pro—74.2%
GPQA (HELM)—50.7%

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-4.7-Flash: —, Llama 4 Scout: 31.6 (#98)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Vision—1118
SpatialViz-Bench—34.2%

Multilingual GLM-4.7-Flash leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 46.8 (#152), Llama 4 Scout: 41.3 (#207)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Non-English13311253
LMArena Chinese14031256
LMArena French13321283
LMArena German13361274
LMArena Korean12841207
LMArena Russian13331263
LMArena Spanish13511277
LMArena Japanese—1209

Instruction Following GLM-4.7-Flash leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 70.3 (#162), Llama 4 Scout: 66.0 (#212)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Instruction Following13271248
IFEval—81.8%

Long Context GLM-4.7-Flash leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.9 (#143), Llama 4 Scout: 27.5 (#289)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Longer Query13451265
Fiction.LiveBench—36%

Writing & Preference GLM-4.7-Flash leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 47.7 (#206), Llama 4 Scout: 37.1 (#256)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Text13511279
LMArena Creative Writing12971249
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1125783
LMArena Multi-Turn13421281
WildBench—78%

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.7-Flash better than Llama 4 Scout?

GLM-4.7-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7-Flash or Llama 4 Scout?

GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; Llama 4 Scout lists at $0.10 and $0.30.

Is GLM-4.7-Flash or Llama 4 Scout better for coding?

GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.0 versus 19.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-4.7-Flash does, with 200K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7-Flash and Llama 4 Scout share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and Llama 4 Scout has 43.

Related comparisons

Go deeper