Model comparison

GLM-4.7-Flash vs Llama 3.1-8B

GLM-4.7-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 22.8 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.1-8B costs 2.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.7-Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 20 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.7-Flash Z.ai (Zhipu)

38.4

Rank #175 Confirmed

Llama 3.1-8B Meta

22.8

Rank #347 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher in 8 categories and Llama 3.1-8B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-4.7-Flash leads 35.4 to 8.0.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 58.3% for GLM-4.7-Flash and 1.7% for Llama 3.1-8B.
  • Llama 3.1-8B is cheaper at $0.05 / $0.08 per million input/output tokens, against $0.06 / $0.40 for GLM-4.7-Flash.
  • GLM-4.7-Flash accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

GLM-4.7-Flash and Llama 3.1-8B specifications
GLM-4.7-FlashLlama 3.1-8B
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Meta
Noometry Index38.422.8
Released2026-01-192024-07-23
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window200K128K
Max output131K4K
Input $ / M tokens$0.06$0.05
Output $ / M tokens$0.40$0.08
Results tracked2143

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-4.7-Flash leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.0 (#133), Llama 3.1-8B: 19.9 (#335)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashLlama 3.1-8B
LMArena Coding13831195
SciCode—13.2%
WeirdML—1.7%
BigCodeBench Instruct—32.8%
BigCodeBench Complete—40.5%
HumanEval+—62.8%
MBPP+—55.6%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-4.7-Flash: —, Llama 3.1-8B: 22.3 (#123)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashLlama 3.1-8B
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—25.8%
BALROG—15.1%

Reasoning GLM-4.7-Flash leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 20.2 (#224), Llama 3.1-8B: 14.5 (#316)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashLlama 3.1-8B
Chess Puzzles0%0%
LMArena Hard Prompts13561175
CritPt—0%
DTBench—50.9%
LMCA—5.4%
Epoch Capabilities Index—116.48
PIQA—81.2%

Math GLM-4.7-Flash leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 34.4 (#159), Llama 3.1-8B: 9.5 (#311)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashLlama 3.1-8B
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202558.3%1.7%
LMArena Math13541179
Omni-MATH—13.7%
MATH Level 5—22.9%
GSM8K—82.4%

Knowledge GLM-4.7-Flash leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 35.4 (#177), Llama 3.1-8B: 8.0 (#302)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashLlama 3.1-8B
GPQA Diamond60.5%27%
LMArena Expert13571144
MMLU-Pro—40.6%
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.3%—
GPQA (HELM)—24.7%
BoolQ—82.8%
MMLU—56.1%

Multilingual GLM-4.7-Flash leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 46.8 (#152), Llama 3.1-8B: 34.2 (#244)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashLlama 3.1-8B
LMArena Non-English13311148
LMArena Chinese14031151
LMArena French13321176
LMArena German13361144
LMArena Korean12841053
LMArena Russian13331158
LMArena Spanish13511169
LMArena Japanese—1061

Instruction Following GLM-4.7-Flash leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 70.3 (#162), Llama 3.1-8B: 59.1 (#253)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashLlama 3.1-8B
LMArena Instruction Following13271159
IFEval—74.3%

Long Context GLM-4.7-Flash leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.9 (#143), Llama 3.1-8B: 35.8 (#233)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashLlama 3.1-8B
LMArena Longer Query13451182

Writing & Preference GLM-4.7-Flash leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 47.7 (#206), Llama 3.1-8B: 29.9 (#285)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashLlama 3.1-8B
LMArena Text13511187
LMArena Creative Writing12971154
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1125713
LMArena Multi-Turn13421172
WildBench—68.7%

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.7-Flash better than Llama 3.1-8B?

GLM-4.7-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 22.8 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.1-8B costs 2.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.7-Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7-Flash or Llama 3.1-8B?

Llama 3.1-8B is cheaper. It lists at $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.08 per million output tokens; GLM-4.7-Flash lists at $0.06 and $0.40.

Is GLM-4.7-Flash or Llama 3.1-8B better for coding?

GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.0 versus 19.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-4.7-Flash does, with 200K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7-Flash and Llama 3.1-8B share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and Llama 3.1-8B has 43.

Related comparisons

Go deeper