Model comparison
GLM-4.6V vs Grok Build 0.1
GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 35.8 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Grok Build 0.1 leads 31.3 to 26.5.
- GLM-4.6V is cheaper at $0.30 / $0.90 per million input/output tokens, against $1 / $2 for Grok Build 0.1.
- Grok Build 0.1 accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 128K.
- GLM-4.6V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GLM-4.6V | Grok Build 0.1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | xAI |
| Noometry Index | 40.9 | 35.8 |
| Released | 2025-12-08 | 2026-04-16 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 128K | 256K |
| Max output | 33K | 256K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $1 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.90 | $2 |
| Results tracked | 12 | 3 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Grok Build 0.1 leads
GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128), Grok Build 0.1: 42.5 (#90)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | — | 50.2% |
| LMArena Coding | 1390 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: —, Grok Build 0.1: 22.5 (#122)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| GBAEval | — | 2.4% |
Reasoning Grok Build 0.1 leads
GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117), Grok Build 0.1: 31.3 (#73)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | — | 9.1% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1368 | — |
Knowledge Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148), Grok Build 0.1: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1372 | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83), Grok Build 0.1: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1164 | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135), Grok Build 0.1: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1359 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1426 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1341 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145), Grok Build 0.1: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1351 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138), Grok Build 0.1: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1358 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132), Grok Build 0.1: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Grok Build 0.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1347 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1359 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.6V better than Grok Build 0.1?
GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 35.8 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V or Grok Build 0.1?
GLM-4.6V is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $0.90 per million output tokens; Grok Build 0.1 lists at $1 and $2.
Is GLM-4.6V or Grok Build 0.1 better for coding?
Grok Build 0.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.5 versus 40.2 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Grok Build 0.1 does, with 256K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and Grok Build 0.1 share?
0 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and Grok Build 0.1 has 3.