Model comparison
GLM-4.5V vs Qwen3 32B
GLM-4.5V and Qwen3 32B score almost the same on the Noometry Index (39.8 vs 39.2), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5V scores higher in 3 categories and Qwen3 32B in 5 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where GLM-4.5V leads 27.4 to 20.2.
- GLM-4.5V is cheaper at $0.60 / $1.80 per million input/output tokens, against $0.70 / $2.80 for Qwen3 32B.
- Qwen3 32B accepts more context: 131K tokens versus 64K.
Side by side
| GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 32B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 39.8 | 39.2 |
| Released | 2025-08-11 | 2025-04 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 64K | 131K |
| Max output | 16K | 16K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.60 | $0.70 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.80 | $2.80 |
| Results tracked | 15 | 26 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 39.5 (#155), Qwen3 32B: 37.7 (#190)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 32B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1347 | 1358 |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 40% |
| SciCode | — | 35.4% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-4.5V: —, Qwen3 32B: 32.6 (#62)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 32B |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 48.7% |
Reasoning GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 27.4 (#119), Qwen3 32B: 20.2 (#241)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 32B |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 59.8% | 54.9% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1334 | 1334 |
| CritPt | — | 0.3% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 5% |
| DTBench | — | 67.5% |
| LMCA | — | 17.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 138.51 |
Math Qwen3 32B leads
GLM-4.5V: 37.4 (#159), Qwen3 32B: 39.7 (#99)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 32B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1354 | 1399 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 66.9% |
Knowledge Qwen3 32B leads
GLM-4.5V: 37.5 (#156), Qwen3 32B: 40.0 (#125)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 32B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1353 | 1362 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 65.7% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 5.9% |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-4.5V: 34.3 (#92), Qwen3 32B: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 32B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1154 | — |
Multilingual Too close to call
GLM-4.5V: 44.6 (#177), Qwen3 32B: 45.6 (#167)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 32B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1303 | 1317 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1337 | 1357 |
| LMArena Russian | 1298 | 1311 |
| LMArena German | — | 1341 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1336 | — |
Instruction Following Too close to call
GLM-4.5V: 69.2 (#175), Qwen3 32B: 68.9 (#179)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 32B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1311 | 1305 |
Long Context Qwen3 32B leads
GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#171), Qwen3 32B: 43.8 (#87)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 32B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1304 | 1327 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 74.2% |
Writing & Preference Too close to call
GLM-4.5V: 52.5 (#170), Qwen3 32B: 52.9 (#163)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3 32B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1333 | 1340 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1295 | 1297 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1332 | 1331 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.5V better than Qwen3 32B?
GLM-4.5V and Qwen3 32B score almost the same on the Noometry Index (39.8 vs 39.2), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or Qwen3 32B?
GLM-4.5V is cheaper. It lists at $0.60 per million input tokens and $1.80 per million output tokens; Qwen3 32B lists at $0.70 and $2.80.
Is GLM-4.5V or Qwen3 32B better for coding?
GLM-4.5V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.5 versus 37.7 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3 32B does, with 131K tokens against 64K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and Qwen3 32B share?
13 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3 32B has 26.