Model comparison
GLM-4.5V vs Qwen1.5 4b Chat
GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 28.3 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 12 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5V scores higher in 8 categories and Qwen1.5 4b Chat in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GLM-4.5V leads 52.7 to 23.9.
Side by side
| GLM-4.5V | Qwen1.5 4b Chat | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 39.2 | 28.3 |
| Released | 2025-08-11 | — |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 64K | — |
| Max output | 16K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.60 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.80 | — |
| Results tracked | 15 | 13 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152), Qwen1.5 4b Chat: 28.6 (#305)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1347 | 999 |
Reasoning GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118), Qwen1.5 4b Chat: 17.7 (#277)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1335 | 976 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 59.8% | — |
Math GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157), Qwen1.5 4b Chat: 27.9 (#233)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1353 | 1026 |
Knowledge GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155), Qwen1.5 4b Chat: 26.2 (#252)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1353 | 980 |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86), Qwen1.5 4b Chat: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1154 | — |
Multilingual GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172), Qwen1.5 4b Chat: 24.2 (#285)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1304 | 979 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1338 | 1024 |
| LMArena Russian | 1299 | 952 |
| LMArena German | — | 902 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1335 | — |
Instruction Following GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170), Qwen1.5 4b Chat: 49.3 (#295)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1311 | 979 |
Long Context GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166), Qwen1.5 4b Chat: 30.1 (#285)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1305 | 988 |
Writing & Preference GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162), Qwen1.5 4b Chat: 23.9 (#304)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen1.5 4b Chat |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1333 | 997 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1295 | 969 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1333 | 977 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.5V better than Qwen1.5 4b Chat?
GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 28.3 on the Noometry Index.
Is GLM-4.5V or Qwen1.5 4b Chat better for coding?
GLM-4.5V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.9 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and Qwen1.5 4b Chat share?
12 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and Qwen1.5 4b Chat has 13.