Model comparison

GLM-4.5V vs Llama 3.2 3B

GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 28.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.2 3B costs 7.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.5V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 12 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.5V Z.ai (Zhipu)

39.2

Rank #158 Confirmed

Llama 3.2 3B Meta

28.4

Rank #318 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5V scores higher in 8 categories and Llama 3.2 3B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GLM-4.5V leads 52.7 to 24.9.
  • Llama 3.2 3B is cheaper at $0.05 / $0.33 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $1.80 for GLM-4.5V.
  • Llama 3.2 3B accepts more context: 131K tokens versus 64K.

Side by side

GLM-4.5V and Llama 3.2 3B specifications
GLM-4.5VLlama 3.2 3B
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Meta
Noometry Index39.228.4
Released2025-08-112024-09-24
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window64K131K
Max output16K118K
Input $ / M tokens$0.60$0.05
Output $ / M tokens$1.80$0.33
Results tracked1518

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-4.5V leads

GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152), Llama 3.2 3B: 27.1 (#314)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VLlama 3.2 3B
LMArena Coding13471098
BigCodeBench Instruct—23.4%
BigCodeBench Complete—28.3%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-4.5V: —, Llama 3.2 3B: 19.9 (#135)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VLlama 3.2 3B
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—21.9%
BALROG—10.1%

Reasoning GLM-4.5V leads

GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118), Llama 3.2 3B: 20.1 (#225)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VLlama 3.2 3B
LMArena Hard Prompts13351095
Kagi LLM Benchmark59.8%—

Math GLM-4.5V leads

GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157), Llama 3.2 3B: 29.9 (#213)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VLlama 3.2 3B
LMArena Math13531126

Knowledge GLM-4.5V leads

GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155), Llama 3.2 3B: 29.1 (#232)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VLlama 3.2 3B
LMArena Expert13531090

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86), Llama 3.2 3B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VLlama 3.2 3B
LMArena Vision1154—

Multilingual GLM-4.5V leads

GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172), Llama 3.2 3B: 26.4 (#276)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VLlama 3.2 3B
LMArena Non-English13041019
LMArena Chinese13381017
LMArena Russian1299949
LMArena German—1056
LMArena Spanish1335—

Instruction Following GLM-4.5V leads

GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170), Llama 3.2 3B: 56.3 (#270)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VLlama 3.2 3B
LMArena Instruction Following13111089

Long Context GLM-4.5V leads

GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166), Llama 3.2 3B: 33.4 (#256)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VLlama 3.2 3B
LMArena Longer Query13051101

Writing & Preference GLM-4.5V leads

GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162), Llama 3.2 3B: 24.9 (#302)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VLlama 3.2 3B
LMArena Text13331110
LMArena Creative Writing12951094
LMArena Multi-Turn13331105
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—595

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.5V better than Llama 3.2 3B?

GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 28.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.2 3B costs 7.5× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.5V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or Llama 3.2 3B?

Llama 3.2 3B is cheaper. It lists at $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.33 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5V lists at $0.60 and $1.80.

Is GLM-4.5V or Llama 3.2 3B better for coding?

GLM-4.5V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.9 versus 27.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Llama 3.2 3B does, with 131K tokens against 64K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and Llama 3.2 3B share?

12 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and Llama 3.2 3B has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper