Model comparison

GLM-4.5V vs Llama 4 Scout

GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 6.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.5V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 15 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.5V Z.ai (Zhipu)

39.2

Rank #158 Confirmed

Llama 4 Scout Meta

27.4

Rank #323 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5V scores higher in 9 categories and Llama 4 Scout in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in coding, where GLM-4.5V leads 38.9 to 19.9.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 59.8% for GLM-4.5V and 36.9% for Llama 4 Scout.
  • Llama 4 Scout is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $1.80 for GLM-4.5V.
  • Llama 4 Scout accepts more context: 128K tokens versus 64K.

Side by side

GLM-4.5V and Llama 4 Scout specifications
GLM-4.5VLlama 4 Scout
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Meta
Noometry Index39.227.4
Released2025-08-112025-04-05
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window64K128K
Max output16K4K
Input $ / M tokens$0.60$0.10
Output $ / M tokens$1.80$0.30
Results tracked1543

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-4.5V leads

GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152), Llama 4 Scout: 19.9 (#334)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Coding13471286
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—9.1%
SciCode—17%
BigCodeBench Complete—43.1%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-4.5V: —, Llama 4 Scout: 24.4 (#109)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VLlama 4 Scout
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—28.1%

Reasoning GLM-4.5V leads

GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118), Llama 4 Scout: 9.2 (#339)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VLlama 4 Scout
Kagi LLM Benchmark59.8%36.9%
LMArena Hard Prompts13351266
ARC-AGI-2—0%
ARC-AGI-1—0.5%
CritPt—0%
DTBench—57.9%
LMCA—12%
Epoch Capabilities Index—129.64
ForecastBench—57.5

Math GLM-4.5V leads

GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157), Llama 4 Scout: 18.4 (#280)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Math13531286
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—7.8%
Omni-MATH—37.3%
MATH Level 5—62.3%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—0%

Knowledge GLM-4.5V leads

GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155), Llama 4 Scout: 31.8 (#208)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Expert13531236
GPQA Diamond—51.8%
MMLU-Pro—74.2%
Vectara Hallucination Rate—7.7%
GPQA (HELM)—50.7%

Multimodal GLM-4.5V leads

GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86), Llama 4 Scout: 31.6 (#98)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Vision11541118
SpatialViz-Bench—34.2%

Multilingual GLM-4.5V leads

GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172), Llama 4 Scout: 41.3 (#207)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Non-English13041253
LMArena Chinese13381256
LMArena Russian12991263
LMArena Spanish13351277
LMArena French—1283
LMArena German—1274
LMArena Japanese—1209
LMArena Korean—1207

Instruction Following GLM-4.5V leads

GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170), Llama 4 Scout: 66.0 (#212)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Instruction Following13111248
IFEval—81.8%

Long Context GLM-4.5V leads

GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166), Llama 4 Scout: 27.5 (#289)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Longer Query13051265
Fiction.LiveBench—36%

Writing & Preference GLM-4.5V leads

GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162), Llama 4 Scout: 37.1 (#256)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Text13331279
LMArena Creative Writing12951249
LMArena Multi-Turn13331281
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—783
WildBench—78%

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.5V better than Llama 4 Scout?

GLM-4.5V is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.2 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 6.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.5V's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or Llama 4 Scout?

Llama 4 Scout is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5V lists at $0.60 and $1.80.

Is GLM-4.5V or Llama 4 Scout better for coding?

GLM-4.5V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.9 versus 19.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Llama 4 Scout does, with 128K tokens against 64K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and Llama 4 Scout share?

15 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and Llama 4 Scout has 43.

Related comparisons

Go deeper