Model comparison
DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale vs Llama 4 Scout
DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.1 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 5.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 1 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale scores higher in 3 categories and Llama 4 Scout in 0 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale leads 32.1 to 9.2.
- Llama 4 Scout is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $0.58 / $1.68 for DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale.
Side by side
| DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | Llama 4 Scout | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 39.1 | 27.4 |
| Released | 2025-12-01 | 2025-04-05 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 128K | 128K |
| Max output | 128K | 4K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.58 | $0.10 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.68 | $0.30 |
| Results tracked | 3 | 43 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale leads
DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: 39.9 (#136), Llama 4 Scout: 19.9 (#334)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 9.1% |
| SciCode | — | 17% |
| WeirdML | 46.7% | — |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1286 |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 43.1% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —, Llama 4 Scout: 24.4 (#109)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 28.1% |
Reasoning DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale leads
DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: 32.1 (#65), Llama 4 Scout: 9.2 (#339)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 0% |
| SimpleBench | 52.6% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 36.9% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 0.5% |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1266 |
| DTBench | — | 57.9% |
| LMCA | — | 12% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 129.64 |
| ForecastBench | — | 57.5 |
Math Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —, Llama 4 Scout: 18.4 (#280)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 7.8% |
| Omni-MATH | — | 37.3% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1286 |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 62.3% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 0% |
Knowledge Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —, Llama 4 Scout: 31.8 (#208)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 51.8% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 74.2% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 7.7% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 50.7% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1236 |
Multimodal Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —, Llama 4 Scout: 31.6 (#98)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1118 |
| SpatialViz-Bench | — | 34.2% |
Multilingual Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —, Llama 4 Scout: 41.3 (#207)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1253 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1256 |
| LMArena French | — | 1283 |
| LMArena German | — | 1274 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1209 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1207 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1263 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1277 |
Instruction Following Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —, Llama 4 Scout: 66.0 (#212)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | — | 81.8% |
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1248 |
Long Context Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —, Llama 4 Scout: 27.5 (#289)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 36% |
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1265 |
Writing & Preference DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale leads
DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: 46.1 (#217), Llama 4 Scout: 37.1 (#256)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | Llama 4 Scout |
|---|---|---|
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1276 | 783 |
| LMArena Text | — | 1279 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1249 |
| WildBench | — | 78% |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1281 |
Frequently asked questions
Is DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale better than Llama 4 Scout?
DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.1 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 5.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale or Llama 4 Scout?
Llama 4 Scout is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale lists at $0.58 and $1.68.
Is DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale or Llama 4 Scout better for coding?
DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.9 versus 19.9 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both accept 128K tokens.
How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale and Llama 4 Scout share?
1 benchmark has published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale has 3 scored results on Noometry and Llama 4 Scout has 43.