Model comparison
GLM-4.5 vs Llama 3-8B
GLM-4.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.4 to 25.3 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3-8B costs 7.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5 scores higher in 8 categories and Llama 3-8B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where GLM-4.5 leads 36.3 to 8.3.
- Llama 3-8B is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.14 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $2.20 for GLM-4.5.
- GLM-4.5 accepts more context: 131K tokens versus 8K.
Side by side
| GLM-4.5 | Llama 3-8B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 41.4 | 25.3 |
| Released | 2025-07-27 | 2024-04-18 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 131K | 8K |
| Max output | 98K | 8K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.60 | $0.14 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $2.20 | $0.14 |
| Results tracked | 27 | 34 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.5 leads
GLM-4.5: 41.1 (#121), Llama 3-8B: 30.5 (#285)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1434 | 1152 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 54.2% | — |
| WeirdML | 40.6% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 31.9% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 36.9% |
| ALE-Bench | 344.82 | — |
| AlgoTune | 1.52 | — |
| HumanEval+ | — | 56.7% |
| MBPP+ | — | 54.8% |
Reasoning GLM-4.5 leads
GLM-4.5: 27.7 (#99), Llama 3-8B: 13.8 (#321)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1430 | 1133 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.9% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 0% |
| DTBench | — | 43.9% |
| Adversarial NLI | — | 57.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 116.33 |
| ForecastBench | — | 58.6 |
| WinoGrande | — | 75.7% |
Math GLM-4.5 leads
GLM-4.5: 36.3 (#119), Llama 3-8B: 8.3 (#317)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1427 | 1151 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 1.9% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 6.1% |
Knowledge GLM-4.5 leads
GLM-4.5: 35.5 (#172), Llama 3-8B: 7.8 (#303)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1433 | 1113 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 26.1% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8.3% | — |
| Confabulations | 11.3% | — |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | — | 82.8% |
| MMLU | — | 68.8% |
| OpenBookQA | — | 82.6% |
| TriviaQA | — | 67.7% |
Multilingual GLM-4.5 leads
GLM-4.5: 53.0 (#74), Llama 3-8B: 31.0 (#256)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1417 | 1098 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1465 | 1076 |
| LMArena French | 1423 | 1158 |
| LMArena German | 1406 | 1104 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1416 | 967 |
| LMArena Korean | 1382 | 1003 |
| LMArena Russian | 1414 | 1109 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1454 | 1172 |
Instruction Following GLM-4.5 leads
GLM-4.5: 74.3 (#100), Llama 3-8B: 58.7 (#255)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1405 | 1127 |
Long Context GLM-4.5 leads
GLM-4.5: 38.2 (#196), Llama 3-8B: 34.2 (#246)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1413 | 1128 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 58.3% | — |
Writing & Preference GLM-4.5 leads
GLM-4.5: 57.7 (#121), Llama 3-8B: 37.7 (#251)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1430 | 1166 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1395 | 1150 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1415 | 1152 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 73.4% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1343 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.5 better than Llama 3-8B?
GLM-4.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.4 to 25.3 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3-8B costs 7.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5 or Llama 3-8B?
Llama 3-8B is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.14 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5 lists at $0.60 and $2.20.
Is GLM-4.5 or Llama 3-8B better for coding?
GLM-4.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.1 versus 30.5 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GLM-4.5 does, with 131K tokens against 8K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5 and Llama 3-8B share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5 has 27 scored results on Noometry and Llama 3-8B has 34.