Model comparison
GLM-4.5 vs Hy4 preview
Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 41.4 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- The widest gap is in math, where Hy4 preview leads 54.5 to 36.3.
- GLM-4.5 is cheaper at $0.60 / $2.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.83 / $2.50 for Hy4 preview.
- Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 131K.
Side by side
| GLM-4.5 | Hy4 preview | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Tencent |
| Noometry Index | 41.4 | 44.6 |
| Released | 2025-07-27 | 2026-08-28 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 131K | 1.05M |
| Max output | 98K | 64K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.60 | $0.83 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $2.20 | $2.50 |
| Results tracked | 27 | 3 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Hy4 preview leads
GLM-4.5: 41.1 (#121), Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 54.2% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1633 |
| WeirdML | 40.6% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1434 | — |
| ALE-Bench | 344.82 | — |
| AlgoTune | 1.52 | — |
Reasoning Hy4 preview leads
GLM-4.5: 27.7 (#99), Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.9% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 68.2% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1430 | — |
Math Hy4 preview leads
GLM-4.5: 36.3 (#119), Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | — | 75% |
| LMArena Math | 1427 | — |
Knowledge Not comparable
GLM-4.5: 35.5 (#172), Hy4 preview: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8.3% | — |
| Confabulations | 11.3% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1433 | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
GLM-4.5: 53.0 (#74), Hy4 preview: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1417 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1465 | — |
| LMArena French | 1423 | — |
| LMArena German | 1406 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1416 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1382 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1414 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1454 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
GLM-4.5: 74.3 (#100), Hy4 preview: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1405 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
GLM-4.5: 38.2 (#196), Hy4 preview: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | 58.3% | — |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1413 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
GLM-4.5: 57.7 (#121), Hy4 preview: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1430 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1395 | — |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 73.4% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1343 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1415 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.5 better than Hy4 preview?
Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 41.4 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5 or Hy4 preview?
GLM-4.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.60 per million input tokens and $2.20 per million output tokens; Hy4 preview lists at $0.83 and $2.50.
Is GLM-4.5 or Hy4 preview better for coding?
Hy4 preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.4 versus 41.1 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 131K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5 and Hy4 preview share?
0 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5 has 27 scored results on Noometry and Hy4 preview has 3.