Model comparison
GLM-4.5 vs Hunyuan T1 20250711
GLM-4.5 and Hunyuan T1 20250711 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (41.4 vs 41.8), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5 scores higher in 5 categories and Hunyuan T1 20250711 in 3 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in long context, where Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads 42.2 to 38.2.
- GLM-4.5 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GLM-4.5 | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Tencent |
| Noometry Index | 41.4 | 41.8 |
| Released | 2025-07-27 | — |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 131K | — |
| Max output | 98K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.60 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $2.20 | — |
| Results tracked | 27 | 13 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Too close to call
GLM-4.5: 41.1 (#121), Hunyuan T1 20250711: 40.2 (#129)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Hunyuan T1 20250711 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1434 | 1389 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 54.2% | — |
| WeirdML | 40.6% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 344.82 | — |
| AlgoTune | 1.52 | — |
Reasoning Too close to call
GLM-4.5: 27.7 (#99), Hunyuan T1 20250711: 27.3 (#106)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Hunyuan T1 20250711 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1430 | 1399 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.9% | — |
Math Too close to call
GLM-4.5: 36.3 (#119), Hunyuan T1 20250711: 36.0 (#132)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Hunyuan T1 20250711 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1427 | 1414 |
Knowledge Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
GLM-4.5: 35.5 (#172), Hunyuan T1 20250711: 38.1 (#139)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Hunyuan T1 20250711 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1433 | 1395 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8.3% | — |
| Confabulations | 11.3% | — |
Multilingual GLM-4.5 leads
GLM-4.5: 53.0 (#74), Hunyuan T1 20250711: 51.4 (#107)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Hunyuan T1 20250711 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1417 | 1395 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1465 | 1424 |
| LMArena Korean | 1382 | 1403 |
| LMArena Russian | 1414 | 1384 |
| LMArena French | 1423 | — |
| LMArena German | 1406 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1416 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1454 | — |
Instruction Following GLM-4.5 leads
GLM-4.5: 74.3 (#100), Hunyuan T1 20250711: 72.8 (#130)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Hunyuan T1 20250711 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1405 | 1375 |
Long Context Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
GLM-4.5: 38.2 (#196), Hunyuan T1 20250711: 42.2 (#123)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Hunyuan T1 20250711 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1413 | 1384 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 58.3% | — |
Writing & Preference Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
GLM-4.5: 57.7 (#121), Hunyuan T1 20250711: 59.7 (#105)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5 | Hunyuan T1 20250711 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1430 | 1401 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1395 | 1391 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1415 | 1393 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 73.4% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1343 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.5 better than Hunyuan T1 20250711?
GLM-4.5 and Hunyuan T1 20250711 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (41.4 vs 41.8), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Is GLM-4.5 or Hunyuan T1 20250711 better for coding?
They score almost the same on coding (41.1 vs 40.2); test both on your own repository before choosing.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5 and Hunyuan T1 20250711 share?
13 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5 has 27 scored results on Noometry and Hunyuan T1 20250711 has 13.