Model comparison

GLM-4.5-Air vs MiniMax-M2.7

GLM-4.5-Air is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.9 to 37.7 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.5-Air Z.ai (Zhipu)

38.9

Rank #177 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2.7 MiniMax

37.7

Rank #196 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5-Air scores higher in 2 categories and MiniMax-M2.7 in 6 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where GLM-4.5-Air leads 36.2 to 25.9.
  • GLM-4.5-Air is cheaper at $0.20 / $1.10 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.7.
  • MiniMax-M2.7 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 131K.

Side by side

GLM-4.5-Air and MiniMax-M2.7 specifications
GLM-4.5-AirMiniMax-M2.7
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)MiniMax
Noometry Index38.937.7
Released2025-07-202026-03-18
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window131K205K
Max output98K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.20$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$1.10$1.20
Results tracked2730

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2.7 leads

GLM-4.5-Air: 33.3 (#259), MiniMax-M2.7: 41.8 (#120)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5-AirMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Coding13971454
LMArena WebDev—1398
SciCode—47%
GSO2.9%—
WeirdML—37%
ALE-Bench—599.25

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-4.5-Air: —, MiniMax-M2.7: 25.1 (#111)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5-AirMiniMax-M2.7
Terminal-Bench—45.1%
ExploitBench—13.3%
GBAEval—0%

Reasoning GLM-4.5-Air leads

GLM-4.5-Air: 24.1 (#166), MiniMax-M2.7: 19.7 (#253)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5-AirMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Hard Prompts13791422
Kagi LLM Benchmark43%—
NYT Connections (extended)—24.7%
CritPt—0.6%
Thematic Generalization—39.3%
Epoch Capabilities Index—145.85
ForecastBench59.2—

Math GLM-4.5-Air leads

GLM-4.5-Air: 36.2 (#170), MiniMax-M2.7: 25.9 (#263)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5-AirMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Math13961420
ProofBench—3%
Omni-MATH39.1%—

Knowledge MiniMax-M2.7 leads

GLM-4.5-Air: 35.0 (#191), MiniMax-M2.7: 37.7 (#152)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5-AirMiniMax-M2.7
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.3%12.9%
LMArena Expert13701444
Humanity's Last Exam8.1%—
MMLU-Pro76.2%—
GPQA (HELM)59.4%—

Multilingual MiniMax-M2.7 leads

GLM-4.5-Air: 49.1 (#135), MiniMax-M2.7: 50.3 (#123)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5-AirMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Non-English13661382
LMArena Chinese14261441
LMArena French13991421
LMArena German13771398
LMArena Japanese13481262
LMArena Korean13081313
LMArena Russian13731383
LMArena Spanish13861403

Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.7 leads

GLM-4.5-Air: 69.6 (#171), MiniMax-M2.7: 74.1 (#103)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5-AirMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Instruction Following13541405
IFEval81.2%—

Long Context MiniMax-M2.7 leads

GLM-4.5-Air: 41.6 (#135), MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#99)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5-AirMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Longer Query13661419

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.7 leads

GLM-4.5-Air: 55.9 (#139), MiniMax-M2.7: 58.9 (#112)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5-AirMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Text13841405
LMArena Creative Writing13431354
LMArena Multi-Turn13711412
WildBench78.9%—

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.5-Air better than MiniMax-M2.7?

GLM-4.5-Air is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.9 to 37.7 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5-Air or MiniMax-M2.7?

GLM-4.5-Air is cheaper. It lists at $0.20 per million input tokens and $1.10 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.7 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is GLM-4.5-Air or MiniMax-M2.7 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 33.3 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.7 does, with 205K tokens against 131K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5-Air and MiniMax-M2.7 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5-Air has 27 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.7 has 30.

Related comparisons

Go deeper