Model comparison
Gemma 7B vs Hunyuan Vision 1.5
Hunyuan Vision 1.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.6 to 29.5 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 8 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 8 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 7B scores higher in 0 categories and Hunyuan Vision 1.5 in 6 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Hunyuan Vision 1.5 leads 60.4 to 27.2.
- Gemma 7B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Gemma 7B | Hunyuan Vision 1.5 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | |
| Noometry Index | 29.5 | 42.6 |
| Released | 2024-02-21 | — |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | — | — |
| Max output | — | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | — |
| Results tracked | 27 | 9 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Hunyuan Vision 1.5 leads
Gemma 7B: 29.9 (#290), Hunyuan Vision 1.5: 41.2 (#119)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | Hunyuan Vision 1.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1048 | 1419 |
| HumanEval+ | 28.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 43.4% | — |
Reasoning Hunyuan Vision 1.5 leads
Gemma 7B: 19.0 (#247), Hunyuan Vision 1.5: 27.8 (#96)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | Hunyuan Vision 1.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1042 | 1417 |
| Adversarial NLI | 48.7% | — |
| BIG-Bench Hard | 55.1% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 111.74 | — |
| HellaSwag | 82.2% | — |
| PIQA | 81.2% | — |
| WinoGrande | 79% | — |
Math Not comparable
Gemma 7B: 28.7 (#225), Hunyuan Vision 1.5: —
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | Hunyuan Vision 1.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1066 | — |
| GSM8K | 46.4% | — |
Knowledge Not comparable
Gemma 7B: 26.8 (#248), Hunyuan Vision 1.5: —
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | Hunyuan Vision 1.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1002 | — |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | 78.3% | — |
| BoolQ | 83.2% | — |
| MMLU | 66.1% | — |
| OpenBookQA | 78.6% | — |
| TriviaQA | 72.3% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Gemma 7B: —, Hunyuan Vision 1.5: 35.1 (#78)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | Hunyuan Vision 1.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1180 |
Multilingual Hunyuan Vision 1.5 leads
Gemma 7B: 25.3 (#282), Hunyuan Vision 1.5: 50.5 (#118)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | Hunyuan Vision 1.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 999 | 1383 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1035 | — |
| LMArena French | 1024 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 993 | — |
Instruction Following Hunyuan Vision 1.5 leads
Gemma 7B: 51.7 (#290), Hunyuan Vision 1.5: 73.9 (#110)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | Hunyuan Vision 1.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1017 | 1398 |
Long Context Hunyuan Vision 1.5 leads
Gemma 7B: 31.1 (#277), Hunyuan Vision 1.5: 42.9 (#110)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | Hunyuan Vision 1.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1022 | 1405 |
Writing & Preference Hunyuan Vision 1.5 leads
Gemma 7B: 27.2 (#297), Hunyuan Vision 1.5: 60.4 (#95)
| Benchmark | Gemma 7B | Hunyuan Vision 1.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1056 | 1407 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1024 | 1389 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 963 | 1423 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 7B better than Hunyuan Vision 1.5?
Hunyuan Vision 1.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.6 to 29.5 on the Noometry Index.
Is Gemma 7B or Hunyuan Vision 1.5 better for coding?
Hunyuan Vision 1.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.2 versus 29.9 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 7B and Hunyuan Vision 1.5 share?
8 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 7B has 27 scored results on Noometry and Hunyuan Vision 1.5 has 9.