Model comparison
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT vs Muse Spark 1.2
Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT costs 17× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 20 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT scores higher in 1 category and Muse Spark 1.2 in 8 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.2 leads 50.4 to 21.1.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is WeirdML: 35.2% for Gemma 4 26B A4B IT and 60.3% for Muse Spark 1.2.
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper at $0.0765 / $0.26 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.2.
- Muse Spark 1.2 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 262K.
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Muse Spark 1.2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 49.8 |
| Released | 2026-04-02 | 2026-08-05 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 262K | 1.05M |
| Max output | 33K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.0765 | $1.25 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.26 | $4.25 |
| Results tracked | 28 | 28 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 38.8 (#156), Muse Spark 1.2: 48.6 (#49)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1359 | 1532 |
| SciCode | 40% | 56.4% |
| WeirdML | 35.2% | 60.3% |
| LMArena Coding | 1446 | 1497 |
| DeepSWE | — | 54.9% |
| FrontierSWE | — | 12% |
| ALE-Bench | 927.17 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: —, Muse Spark 1.2: 29.5 (#77)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 36.4% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 16% |
Reasoning Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 21.1 (#205), Muse Spark 1.2: 50.4 (#32)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 0% | 17.7% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1438 | 1490 |
| DTBench | 74.9% | 94.7% |
| LMCA | 29.7% | 48.4% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 141.85 | 155.18 |
| SimpleBench | — | 74.5% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 79.2% |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | — |
Math Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.7 (#61), Muse Spark 1.2: 43.8 (#68)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 82.2% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 43% |
| LMArena Math | 1469 | — |
Knowledge Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.6 (#79), Muse Spark 1.2: 53.9 (#49)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1447 | 1485 |
| GPQA Diamond | 73.2% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 60.3% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 5.2% | — |
Multimodal Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 39.9 (#43), Muse Spark 1.2: 42.6 (#24)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1260 | 1304 |
Multilingual Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 53.3 (#68), Muse Spark 1.2: 57.4 (#10)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1422 | 1479 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1495 | 1519 |
| LMArena Russian | 1434 | 1494 |
| LMArena French | 1459 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1415 | — |
Instruction Following Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 75.0 (#78), Muse Spark 1.2: 77.1 (#30)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1420 | 1466 |
Long Context Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 43.6 (#87), Muse Spark 1.2: 45.4 (#35)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1427 | 1483 |
Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 58.8 (#110), Muse Spark 1.2: 72.6 (#14)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1434 | 1486 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1401 | 1444 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1305 | 1840 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1442 | 1504 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 4 26B A4B IT better than Muse Spark 1.2?
Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT costs 17× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 26B A4B IT or Muse Spark 1.2?
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.0765 per million input tokens and $0.26 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.2 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.
Is Gemma 4 26B A4B IT or Muse Spark 1.2 better for coding?
Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 38.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Muse Spark 1.2 does, with 1.05M tokens against 262K.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 4 26B A4B IT and Muse Spark 1.2 share?
20 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT has 28 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.2 has 28.