Model comparison
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT vs GLM-4.5
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 41.4 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT scores higher in 6 categories and GLM-4.5 in 2 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads 45.6 to 35.5.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is WeirdML: 35.2% for Gemma 4 26B A4B IT and 40.6% for GLM-4.5.
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper at $0.0765 / $0.26 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $2.20 for GLM-4.5.
- Gemma 4 26B A4B IT accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 131K.
Side by side
| Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.5 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 41.4 |
| Released | 2026-04-02 | 2025-07-27 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 262K | 131K |
| Max output | 33K | 98K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.0765 | $0.60 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.26 | $2.20 |
| Results tracked | 28 | 27 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.5 leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 38.8 (#156), GLM-4.5: 41.1 (#121)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| WeirdML | 35.2% | 40.6% |
| LMArena Coding | 1446 | 1434 |
| ALE-Bench | 927.17 | 344.82 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 54.2% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1359 | — |
| SciCode | 40% | — |
| AlgoTune | — | 1.52 |
Reasoning GLM-4.5 leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 21.1 (#205), GLM-4.5: 27.7 (#99)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1438 | 1430 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 57.9% |
| CritPt | 0% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 6% | — |
| DTBench | 74.9% | — |
| LMCA | 29.7% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 141.85 | — |
Math Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.7 (#61), GLM-4.5: 36.3 (#119)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1469 | 1427 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 82.2% | — |
Knowledge Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 45.6 (#79), GLM-4.5: 35.5 (#172)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1447 | 1433 |
| GPQA Diamond | 73.2% | — |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 8.3% |
| Confabulations | — | 11.3% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 5.2% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 39.9 (#43), GLM-4.5: —
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1260 | — |
Multilingual Too close to call
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 53.3 (#68), GLM-4.5: 53.0 (#74)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1422 | 1417 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1495 | 1465 |
| LMArena French | 1459 | 1423 |
| LMArena Russian | 1434 | 1414 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1415 | 1454 |
| LMArena German | — | 1406 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1416 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1382 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 75.0 (#78), GLM-4.5: 74.3 (#100)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1420 | 1405 |
Long Context Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 43.6 (#87), GLM-4.5: 38.2 (#196)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1427 | 1413 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 58.3% |
Writing & Preference Gemma 4 26B A4B IT leads
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT: 58.8 (#110), GLM-4.5: 57.7 (#121)
| Benchmark | Gemma 4 26B A4B IT | GLM-4.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1434 | 1430 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1401 | 1395 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1305 | 1343 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1442 | 1415 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 73.4% |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 4 26B A4B IT better than GLM-4.5?
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 41.4 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 26B A4B IT or GLM-4.5?
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT is cheaper. It lists at $0.0765 per million input tokens and $0.26 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5 lists at $0.60 and $2.20.
Is Gemma 4 26B A4B IT or GLM-4.5 better for coding?
GLM-4.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.1 versus 38.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Gemma 4 26B A4B IT does, with 262K tokens against 131K.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 4 26B A4B IT and GLM-4.5 share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 4 26B A4B IT has 28 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.5 has 27.