Model comparison

Gemma 3 12B vs MiniMax-M2.5

MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 31.8 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3 12B costs 7.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 15 shared benchmarks.

Gemma 3 12B Google

31.8

Rank #255 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2.5 MiniMax

38.1

Rank #181 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 3 12B scores higher in 1 category and MiniMax-M2.5 in 8 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in coding, where MiniMax-M2.5 leads 47.9 to 31.2.
  • Gemma 3 12B is cheaper at $0.05 / $0.15 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.5.
  • MiniMax-M2.5 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 131K.

Side by side

Gemma 3 12B and MiniMax-M2.5 specifications
Gemma 3 12BMiniMax-M2.5
ProviderGoogleMiniMax
Noometry Index31.838.1
Released2025-03-122026-02-12
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window131K205K
Max output8K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.05$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$0.15$1.20
Results tracked2433

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Gemma 3 12B: 31.2 (#276), MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 12BMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Coding12811380
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—75.8%
LMArena WebDev—1386
SWE-bench Multilingual—68.3%
SciCode17.4%—
ALE-Bench—618.17

Agentic & Tool Use MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Gemma 3 12B: 25.3 (#101), MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 12BMiniMax-M2.5
Terminal-Bench—42.7%
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard30.4%—
Vending-Bench 2—-23.16

Reasoning MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Gemma 3 12B: 15.2 (#307), MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 12BMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Hard Prompts13091372
Epoch Capabilities Index123.49146.68
ARC-AGI-2—4.9%
Kagi LLM Benchmark—55.2%
NYT Connections (extended)—16.8%
ARC-AGI-1—63.7%
CritPt0%—
Chess Puzzles0%—
DTBench48.8%—
LMCA4.5%—

Math MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Gemma 3 12B: 21.0 (#273), MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 12BMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Math13071378
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202516.7%—
ProofBench—4%

Knowledge MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Gemma 3 12B: 26.5 (#250), MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 12BMiniMax-M2.5
Vectara Hallucination Rate4.4%9.1%
LMArena Expert12481378
GPQA Diamond39.5%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Gemma 3 12B: —, MiniMax-M2.5: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 12BMiniMax-M2.5
MindCube46.7%—

Multilingual MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Gemma 3 12B: 45.9 (#160), MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 12BMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Non-English13181338
LMArena German13701361
LMArena Russian13351359
LMArena Chinese—1392
LMArena French—1363
LMArena Japanese—1169
LMArena Korean—1232
LMArena Spanish—1354

Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Gemma 3 12B: 68.8 (#179), MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 12BMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Instruction Following12991353

Long Context Gemma 3 12B leads

Gemma 3 12B: 40.0 (#157), MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 12BMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Longer Query13171367
CL-bench—11.4%
CL-bench Life—6.3%

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Gemma 3 12B: 47.7 (#205), MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 3 12BMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Text13341359
LMArena Creative Writing13311331
EQ-Bench Creative Writing11261361
LMArena Multi-Turn13341364

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemma 3 12B better than MiniMax-M2.5?

MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 31.8 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 3 12B costs 7.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Gemma 3 12B or MiniMax-M2.5?

Gemma 3 12B is cheaper. It lists at $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.15 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.5 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is Gemma 3 12B or MiniMax-M2.5 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.9 versus 31.2 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.5 does, with 205K tokens against 131K.

How many benchmarks do Gemma 3 12B and MiniMax-M2.5 share?

15 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 3 12B has 24 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.5 has 33.

Related comparisons

Go deeper