Model comparison
Gemma 2 27B vs Qwen3.6 27B
Qwen3.6 27B is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.9 to 29.2 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 2 27B costs 2.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 27B's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 5 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 5 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 2 27B scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.6 27B in 5 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.6 27B leads 47.5 to 10.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 1.4% for Gemma 2 27B and 91.1% for Qwen3.6 27B.
- Gemma 2 27B is cheaper at $0.65 / $0.65 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $3.60 for Qwen3.6 27B.
- Qwen3.6 27B accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 8K.
Side by side
| Gemma 2 27B | Qwen3.6 27B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Alibaba (Qwen) | |
| Noometry Index | 29.2 | 41.9 |
| Released | 2024-06-24 | 2026-04-22 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 8K | 262K |
| Max output | 2K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.65 | $0.60 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.65 | $3.60 |
| Results tracked | 34 | 11 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Qwen3.6 27B leads
Gemma 2 27B: 33.5 (#243), Qwen3.6 27B: 38.5 (#162)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Qwen3.6 27B |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | — | 37.3% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 42.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 36% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1211 | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 52.5% | — |
Reasoning Qwen3.6 27B leads
Gemma 2 27B: 14.8 (#313), Qwen3.6 27B: 24.4 (#148)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Qwen3.6 27B |
|---|---|---|
| DTBench | 48% | 78.1% |
| LMCA | 7.1% | 34.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 122.06 | 146.47 |
| CritPt | — | 0.9% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 22% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 28.1% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1199 | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 7% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 47.9% | — |
| LiveBench | 38.2% | — |
Math Qwen3.6 27B leads
Gemma 2 27B: 10.0 (#306), Qwen3.6 27B: 47.5 (#56)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Qwen3.6 27B |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 1.4% | 91.1% |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 35.1% |
| LiveBench Math | 26.5% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1212 | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 27.9% | — |
Knowledge Qwen3.6 27B leads
Gemma 2 27B: 18.9 (#275), Qwen3.6 27B: 52.4 (#58)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Qwen3.6 27B |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 36.5% | 85.9% |
| Confabulations | 27.1% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1172 | — |
| MMLU | 75.7% | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
Gemma 2 27B: 38.8 (#221), Qwen3.6 27B: —
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Qwen3.6 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1217 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1221 | — |
| LMArena French | 1246 | — |
| LMArena German | 1209 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1175 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1174 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1234 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1228 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
Gemma 2 27B: 60.7 (#244), Qwen3.6 27B: —
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Qwen3.6 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 58.1% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1206 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
Gemma 2 27B: 37.3 (#213), Qwen3.6 27B: —
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Qwen3.6 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | — |
Writing & Preference Qwen3.6 27B leads
Gemma 2 27B: 44.4 (#220), Qwen3.6 27B: 50.3 (#180)
| Benchmark | Gemma 2 27B | Qwen3.6 27B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1231 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1241 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1026 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1224 | — |
| LiveBench Language | 32.6% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Gemma 2 27B better than Qwen3.6 27B?
Qwen3.6 27B is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.9 to 29.2 on the Noometry Index. Gemma 2 27B costs 2.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.6 27B's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Gemma 2 27B or Qwen3.6 27B?
Gemma 2 27B is cheaper. It lists at $0.65 per million input tokens and $0.65 per million output tokens; Qwen3.6 27B lists at $0.60 and $3.60.
Is Gemma 2 27B or Qwen3.6 27B better for coding?
Qwen3.6 27B scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.5 versus 33.5 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3.6 27B does, with 262K tokens against 8K.
How many benchmarks do Gemma 2 27B and Qwen3.6 27B share?
5 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 2 27B has 34 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 27B has 11.