Model comparison

Gemma 2 27B vs Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct

Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct is the stronger model overall, scoring 33.0 to 29.4 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Gemma 2 27B Google

29.4

Rank #312 Confirmed

Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct Microsoft

33.0

Rank #250 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemma 2 27B scores higher in 5 categories and Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct in 3 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct leads 33.4 to 10.7.

Side by side

Gemma 2 27B and Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct specifications
Gemma 2 27BPhi 3 Medium 4k Instruct
ProviderGoogleMicrosoft
Noometry Index29.433.0
Released2024-06-24—
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window8K—
Max output2K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.65—
Output $ / M tokens$0.65—
Results tracked3417

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Gemma 2 27B leads

Gemma 2 27B: 34.1 (#246), Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct: 32.9 (#268)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 2 27BPhi 3 Medium 4k Instruct
LMArena Coding12111130
BigCodeBench Instruct42.8%—
LiveBench Coding36%—
BigCodeBench Complete52.5%—

Reasoning Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct leads

Gemma 2 27B: 15.3 (#315), Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct: 21.7 (#214)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 2 27BPhi 3 Medium 4k Instruct
LMArena Hard Prompts11981127
LiveBench Reasoning28.1%—
DTBench48%—
LiveBench Data Analysis47.9%—
LMCA7.1%—
Epoch Capabilities Index122.08—
LiveBench38.2%—

Math Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct leads

Gemma 2 27B: 10.7 (#311), Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct: 33.4 (#202)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 2 27BPhi 3 Medium 4k Instruct
LMArena Math12121173
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20251.4%—
LiveBench Math26.5%—
MATH Level 527.9%—

Knowledge Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct leads

Gemma 2 27B: 19.0 (#280), Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct: 30.2 (#229)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 2 27BPhi 3 Medium 4k Instruct
LMArena Expert11721108
GPQA Diamond36.5%—
Confabulations27.1%—
MMLU75.7%—

Multilingual Gemma 2 27B leads

Gemma 2 27B: 38.6 (#226), Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct: 30.6 (#263)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 2 27BPhi 3 Medium 4k Instruct
LMArena Non-English12171094
LMArena Chinese12211108
LMArena French12471110
LMArena German12091101
LMArena Japanese11751042
LMArena Korean1174954
LMArena Russian12341145
LMArena Spanish12281095

Instruction Following Gemma 2 27B leads

Gemma 2 27B: 60.5 (#249), Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct: 57.6 (#268)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 2 27BPhi 3 Medium 4k Instruct
LMArena Instruction Following12061113
LiveBench Instruction Following58.1%—

Long Context Gemma 2 27B leads

Gemma 2 27B: 37.3 (#218), Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct: 34.0 (#255)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 2 27BPhi 3 Medium 4k Instruct
LMArena Longer Query12311120

Writing & Preference Gemma 2 27B leads

Gemma 2 27B: 44.2 (#225), Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct: 34.1 (#272)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemma 2 27BPhi 3 Medium 4k Instruct
LMArena Text12311138
LMArena Creative Writing12411107
LMArena Multi-Turn12241088
LiveBench Language32.6%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemma 2 27B better than Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct?

Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct is the stronger model overall, scoring 33.0 to 29.4 on the Noometry Index.

Is Gemma 2 27B or Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct better for coding?

Gemma 2 27B scores higher on coding benchmarks: 34.1 versus 32.9 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Gemma 2 27B and Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemma 2 27B has 34 scored results on Noometry and Phi 3 Medium 4k Instruct has 17.

Related comparisons

Go deeper