Model comparison

Gemini 3 Flash Preview vs Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct

Gemini 3 Flash Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 52.3 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Gemini 3 Flash Preview Google

52.3

Rank #33 Confirmed

Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct Microsoft

27.4

Rank #324 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemini 3 Flash Preview scores higher in 8 categories and Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Gemini 3 Flash Preview leads 65.6 to 27.7.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is Chess Puzzles: 40% for Gemini 3 Flash Preview and 0% for Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct.
  • Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Gemini 3 Flash Preview and Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct specifications
Gemini 3 Flash PreviewPhi 3 Mini 4k Instruct
ProviderGoogleMicrosoft
Noometry Index52.327.4
Released2025-12-172024-04-23
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1.05M—
Max output66K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.50—
Output $ / M tokens$3—
Results tracked5935

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Gemini 3 Flash Preview leads

Gemini 3 Flash Preview: 51.5 (#35), Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct: 26.1 (#319)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 Flash PreviewPhi 3 Mini 4k Instruct
LMArena Coding14601093
SWE-bench Verified75.4%—
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)75.8%—
LMArena WebDev1439—
SWE-bench Multilingual72.7%—
GSO9.8%—
WeirdML61.6%—
LiveBench Coding—15.5%
ALE-Bench1,367—
HumanEval+—59.1%
MBPP+—54.2%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Gemini 3 Flash Preview: 38.6 (#27), Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 Flash PreviewPhi 3 Mini 4k Instruct
Terminal-Bench64.3%—
τ²-bench Airline82.5%—
τ²-bench Banking27.3%—
τ²-bench Retail76.8%—
τ²-bench Telecom91.2%—
DeepResearch Bench49.8%—
BALROG48.1%—
GDP.pdf10%—
LMArena Search1198—
Vending-Bench 23,635—

Reasoning Gemini 3 Flash Preview leads

Gemini 3 Flash Preview: 49.2 (#35), Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct: 13.6 (#326)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 Flash PreviewPhi 3 Mini 4k Instruct
Chess Puzzles40%0%
LMArena Hard Prompts14651072
ARC-AGI-233.6%—
SimpleBench61.1%—
NYT Connections (extended)83.1%—
ARC-AGI-184.7%—
LiveBench Reasoning—26.8%
Mystery Game Puzzles26%—
DTBench89.1%—
LiveBench Data Analysis—34.7%
LMCA43.1%—
Adversarial NLI—52.8%
BIG-Bench Hard—71.7%
Epoch Capabilities Index151.83—
ForecastBench58.5—
HellaSwag—76.7%
LiveBench—22.4%
WinoGrande—70.8%

Math Gemini 3 Flash Preview leads

Gemini 3 Flash Preview: 51.4 (#42), Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct: 24.5 (#258)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 Flash PreviewPhi 3 Mini 4k Instruct
LMArena Math14721111
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)51.2%—
FrontierMath Tier 417.1%—
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions67.6%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202595.6%—
ProofBench15%—
LiveBench Math—15.7%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)35.6%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)4.2%—

Knowledge Gemini 3 Flash Preview leads

Gemini 3 Flash Preview: 58.8 (#30), Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct: 27.9 (#241)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 Flash PreviewPhi 3 Mini 4k Instruct
LMArena Expert14611045
GPQA Diamond89.4%—
SimpleQA Verified66.8%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate13.5%—
ARC (AI2) Challenge—84.9%
MMLU—68.8%
OpenBookQA—88%
TriviaQA—64%

Multimodal Not comparable

Gemini 3 Flash Preview: 45.3 (#15), Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 Flash PreviewPhi 3 Mini 4k Instruct
LMArena Vision1285—
GeoBench88%—
VPCT72.6%—
Blueprint-Bench 20%—
LMArena Document1413—

Multilingual Gemini 3 Flash Preview leads

Gemini 3 Flash Preview: 55.9 (#26), Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct: 26.5 (#275)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 Flash PreviewPhi 3 Mini 4k Instruct
LMArena Non-English14581021
LMArena Chinese15101021
LMArena French14781075
LMArena German14971044
LMArena Japanese1488935
LMArena Korean1443905
LMArena Russian14801022
LMArena Spanish14701084

Instruction Following Gemini 3 Flash Preview leads

Gemini 3 Flash Preview: 75.8 (#52), Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct: 48.0 (#298)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 Flash PreviewPhi 3 Mini 4k Instruct
LMArena Instruction Following14371053
LiveBench Instruction Following—39.1%

Long Context Gemini 3 Flash Preview leads

Gemini 3 Flash Preview: 44.4 (#63), Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct: 31.7 (#271)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 Flash PreviewPhi 3 Mini 4k Instruct
LMArena Longer Query14521044

Writing & Preference Gemini 3 Flash Preview leads

Gemini 3 Flash Preview: 65.6 (#44), Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct: 27.7 (#295)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3 Flash PreviewPhi 3 Mini 4k Instruct
LMArena Text14661073
LMArena Creative Writing14571037
LMArena Multi-Turn14711018
LiveBench Language—9.2%

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemini 3 Flash Preview better than Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct?

Gemini 3 Flash Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 52.3 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index.

Is Gemini 3 Flash Preview or Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct better for coding?

Gemini 3 Flash Preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.5 versus 26.1 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Gemini 3 Flash Preview and Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemini 3 Flash Preview has 59 scored results on Noometry and Phi 3 Mini 4k Instruct has 35.

Related comparisons

Go deeper