Model comparison

Gemini 3.8 Flash vs Qwen1.5-110B

Gemini 3.8 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 59.5 to 33.6 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Gemini 3.8 Flash Google

59.5

Rank #13 Confirmed

Qwen1.5-110B Alibaba (Qwen)

33.6

Rank #231 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Gemini 3.8 Flash scores higher in 8 categories and Qwen1.5-110B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Gemini 3.8 Flash leads 74.9 to 30.7.
  • Qwen1.5-110B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Gemini 3.8 Flash and Qwen1.5-110B specifications
Gemini 3.8 FlashQwen1.5-110B
ProviderGoogleAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index59.533.6
Released2026-09-022024-04-25
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1.05M—
Max output66K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.75—
Output $ / M tokens$3.75—
Results tracked4620

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Gemini 3.8 Flash leads

Gemini 3.8 Flash: 56.4 (#17), Qwen1.5-110B: 32.4 (#260)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.8 FlashQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Coding15121184
DeepSWE73.8%—
FrontierCode41.2%—
CursorBench39.6%—
LMArena WebDev1581—
FrontierSWE19.6%—
SciCode56.6%—
BigCodeBench Instruct—35%
BigCodeBench Complete—44.4%
ALE-Bench1,270—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Gemini 3.8 Flash: 40.3 (#22), Qwen1.5-110B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.8 FlashQwen1.5-110B
APEX-Agents64.3%—
GDP.pdf23.4%—
Vending-Bench 25,094—

Reasoning Gemini 3.8 Flash leads

Gemini 3.8 Flash: 64.7 (#13), Qwen1.5-110B: 21.7 (#192)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.8 FlashQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Hard Prompts15061168
NYT Connections (extended)97.4%—
CritPt18.3%—
Chess Puzzles61%—
Mystery Game Puzzles47%—
DTBench95.7%—
LMCA52.9%—
Surface Evolver Bench76.9%—
Epoch Capabilities Index157.13—
ForecastBench—57.7

Math Gemini 3.8 Flash leads

Gemini 3.8 Flash: 65.2 (#22), Qwen1.5-110B: 31.1 (#199)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.8 FlashQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Math15281185
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)68.4%—
FrontierMath Tier 422%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202598.9%—
ProofBench48%—

Knowledge Gemini 3.8 Flash leads

Gemini 3.8 Flash: 74.9 (#2), Qwen1.5-110B: 30.7 (#217)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.8 FlashQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Expert15291144
GPQA Diamond95.4%—
Humanity's Last Exam44.5%—
SimpleQA Verified69.7%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Gemini 3.8 Flash: 40.9 (#33), Qwen1.5-110B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.8 FlashQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Vision1312—
Blueprint-Bench 238.6%—
Furniture Assembly31.7%—

Multilingual Gemini 3.8 Flash leads

Gemini 3.8 Flash: 57.9 (#5), Qwen1.5-110B: 33.8 (#245)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.8 FlashQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Non-English14861142
LMArena Chinese15471206
LMArena French15021150
LMArena German14701123
LMArena Japanese15051074
LMArena Korean14791044
LMArena Russian15071118
LMArena Spanish14921141

Instruction Following Gemini 3.8 Flash leads

Gemini 3.8 Flash: 78.2 (#11), Qwen1.5-110B: 60.6 (#247)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.8 FlashQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Instruction Following14891158

Long Context Gemini 3.8 Flash leads

Gemini 3.8 Flash: 46.2 (#23), Qwen1.5-110B: 35.0 (#237)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.8 FlashQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Longer Query15061157

Writing & Preference Gemini 3.8 Flash leads

Gemini 3.8 Flash: 72.1 (#16), Qwen1.5-110B: 38.1 (#250)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGemini 3.8 FlashQwen1.5-110B
LMArena Text14941175
LMArena Creative Writing14851148
LMArena Multi-Turn15031160
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1748—

Frequently asked questions

Is Gemini 3.8 Flash better than Qwen1.5-110B?

Gemini 3.8 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 59.5 to 33.6 on the Noometry Index.

Is Gemini 3.8 Flash or Qwen1.5-110B better for coding?

Gemini 3.8 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 56.4 versus 32.4 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Gemini 3.8 Flash and Qwen1.5-110B share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Gemini 3.8 Flash has 46 scored results on Noometry and Qwen1.5-110B has 20.

Related comparisons

Go deeper