Model comparison

ERNIE 5.1 vs MiniMax-M2.5

ERNIE 5.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

ERNIE 5.1 Baidu

43.1

Rank #87 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2.5 MiniMax

38.1

Rank #181 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. ERNIE 5.1 scores higher in 7 categories and MiniMax-M2.5 in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where ERNIE 5.1 leads 37.5 to 25.8.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 23.4% for ERNIE 5.1 and 16.8% for MiniMax-M2.5.
  • MiniMax-M2.5 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

ERNIE 5.1 and MiniMax-M2.5 specifications
ERNIE 5.1MiniMax-M2.5
ProviderBaiduMiniMax
Noometry Index43.138.1
Released—2026-02-12
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window—205K
Max output—131K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.30
Output $ / M tokens—$1.20
Results tracked1933

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2.5 leads

ERNIE 5.1: 43.4 (#78), MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkERNIE 5.1MiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Coding14881380
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—75.8%
LMArena WebDev—1386
SWE-bench Multilingual—68.3%
ALE-Bench—618.17

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

ERNIE 5.1: —, MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkERNIE 5.1MiniMax-M2.5
Terminal-Bench—42.7%
LMArena Search1227—
Vending-Bench 2—-23.16

Reasoning ERNIE 5.1 leads

ERNIE 5.1: 20.9 (#209), MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkERNIE 5.1MiniMax-M2.5
NYT Connections (extended)23.4%16.8%
LMArena Hard Prompts14811372
ARC-AGI-2—4.9%
Kagi LLM Benchmark—55.2%
ARC-AGI-1—63.7%
Epoch Capabilities Index—146.68

Math ERNIE 5.1 leads

ERNIE 5.1: 37.5 (#96), MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkERNIE 5.1MiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Math14811378
ProofBench—4%

Knowledge ERNIE 5.1 leads

ERNIE 5.1: 41.2 (#103), MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkERNIE 5.1MiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Expert14911378
Vectara Hallucination Rate—9.1%

Multilingual ERNIE 5.1 leads

ERNIE 5.1: 55.7 (#28), MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkERNIE 5.1MiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Non-English14551338
LMArena Chinese15071392
LMArena French14861363
LMArena German14701361
LMArena Japanese14221169
LMArena Korean14281232
LMArena Russian14591359
LMArena Spanish14721354

Instruction Following ERNIE 5.1 leads

ERNIE 5.1: 76.9 (#35), MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkERNIE 5.1MiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Instruction Following14601353

Long Context ERNIE 5.1 leads

ERNIE 5.1: 44.7 (#56), MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkERNIE 5.1MiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Longer Query14621367
CL-bench—11.4%
CL-bench Life—6.3%

Writing & Preference ERNIE 5.1 leads

ERNIE 5.1: 65.3 (#50), MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkERNIE 5.1MiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Text14681359
LMArena Creative Writing14401331
LMArena Multi-Turn14711364
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1361

Frequently asked questions

Is ERNIE 5.1 better than MiniMax-M2.5?

ERNIE 5.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 38.1 on the Noometry Index.

Is ERNIE 5.1 or MiniMax-M2.5 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.9 versus 43.4 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do ERNIE 5.1 and MiniMax-M2.5 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. ERNIE 5.1 has 19 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.5 has 33.

Related comparisons

Go deeper