Model comparison
Seed 2.0 Pro vs MiniMax-M2
Seed 2.0 Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.5 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2 costs 2.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Seed 2.0 Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. Seed 2.0 Pro scores higher in 8 categories and MiniMax-M2 in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Seed 2.0 Pro leads 63.0 to 53.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 28.4% for Seed 2.0 Pro and 14.8% for MiniMax-M2.
- MiniMax-M2 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.50 / $3 for Seed 2.0 Pro.
- Seed 2.0 Pro accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 205K.
- MiniMax-M2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Seed 2.0 Pro | MiniMax-M2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | ByteDance Seed | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 42.5 | 36.9 |
| Released | 2026-02-14 | 2025-10-27 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 256K | 205K |
| Max output | 128K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.50 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $3 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 20 | 21 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Seed 2.0 Pro leads
Seed 2.0 Pro: 42.9 (#84), MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151)
| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1472 | 1370 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 61% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1297 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Seed 2.0 Pro: —, MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102)
| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 30% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 160.6 |
Reasoning Seed 2.0 Pro leads
Seed 2.0 Pro: 23.1 (#167), MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256)
| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 28.4% | 14.8% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1453 | 1357 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 57.8% |
| Thematic Generalization | 57.1% | — |
Math Seed 2.0 Pro leads
Seed 2.0 Pro: 36.5 (#110), MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158)
| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1440 | 1350 |
Knowledge Seed 2.0 Pro leads
Seed 2.0 Pro: 39.6 (#119), MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160)
| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1440 | 1336 |
Multimodal Not comparable
Seed 2.0 Pro: 40.8 (#34), MiniMax-M2: —
| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1275 | — |
Multilingual Seed 2.0 Pro leads
Seed 2.0 Pro: 54.8 (#37), MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165)
| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1442 | 1314 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1490 | 1367 |
| LMArena French | 1470 | 1336 |
| LMArena German | 1443 | 1366 |
| LMArena Russian | 1450 | 1332 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1460 | 1326 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1408 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1412 | — |
Instruction Following Seed 2.0 Pro leads
Seed 2.0 Pro: 74.7 (#86), MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160)
| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1414 | 1329 |
Long Context Seed 2.0 Pro leads
Seed 2.0 Pro: 43.6 (#85), MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148)
| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1428 | 1332 |
Writing & Preference Seed 2.0 Pro leads
Seed 2.0 Pro: 63.0 (#66), MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157)
| Benchmark | Seed 2.0 Pro | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1448 | 1340 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1406 | 1288 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1441 | 1362 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Seed 2.0 Pro better than MiniMax-M2?
Seed 2.0 Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.5 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2 costs 2.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Seed 2.0 Pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Seed 2.0 Pro or MiniMax-M2?
MiniMax-M2 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Seed 2.0 Pro lists at $0.50 and $3.
Is Seed 2.0 Pro or MiniMax-M2 better for coding?
Seed 2.0 Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.9 versus 39.1 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Seed 2.0 Pro does, with 256K tokens against 205K.
How many benchmarks do Seed 2.0 Pro and MiniMax-M2 share?
16 benchmarks have published results for both models. Seed 2.0 Pro has 20 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2 has 21.