Model comparison
DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale vs Llama 3.1-70B
DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 29.6 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.1-70B costs 2.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 2 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 2 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale scores higher in 3 categories and Llama 3.1-70B in 0 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale leads 32.9 to 21.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is WeirdML: 46.7% for DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale and 9% for Llama 3.1-70B.
- Llama 3.1-70B is cheaper at $0.40 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.58 / $1.68 for DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale.
Side by side
| DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | Llama 3.1-70B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 39.7 | 29.6 |
| Released | 2025-12-01 | 2024-07-23 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 128K | 128K |
| Max output | 128K | 4K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.58 | $0.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.68 | $0.40 |
| Results tracked | 3 | 35 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale leads
DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: 40.4 (#140), Llama 3.1-70B: 30.3 (#296)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| WeirdML | 46.7% | 9% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 46.1% |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1260 |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 54.8% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —, Llama 3.1-70B: 25.1 (#112)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| TheAgentCompany | — | 6.9% |
| BALROG | — | 27.9% |
Reasoning DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale leads
DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: 32.9 (#73), Llama 3.1-70B: 21.6 (#220)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 52.6% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1241 |
| DTBench | — | 60% |
| LMCA | — | 14.8% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 125.92 |
Math Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —, Llama 3.1-70B: 13.5 (#304)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 3.6% |
| Omni-MATH | — | 21% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1252 |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 36.7% |
Knowledge Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —, Llama 3.1-70B: 24.2 (#269)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 44.2% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 65.3% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 42.6% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1209 |
| MMLU | — | 80.1% |
Multilingual Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —, Llama 3.1-70B: 38.8 (#225)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1219 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1215 |
| LMArena French | — | 1261 |
| LMArena German | — | 1222 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1132 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1140 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1234 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1253 |
Instruction Following Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —, Llama 3.1-70B: 65.3 (#223)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | — | 82.1% |
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1231 |
Long Context Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: —, Llama 3.1-70B: 37.6 (#214)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1241 |
Writing & Preference DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale leads
DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale: 46.0 (#222), Llama 3.1-70B: 35.4 (#267)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1276 | 784 |
| LMArena Text | — | 1261 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1232 |
| WildBench | — | 75.8% |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1256 |
Frequently asked questions
Is DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale better than Llama 3.1-70B?
DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 29.6 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.1-70B costs 2.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale or Llama 3.1-70B?
Llama 3.1-70B is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale lists at $0.58 and $1.68.
Is DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale or Llama 3.1-70B better for coding?
DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.4 versus 30.3 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both accept 128K tokens.
How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale and Llama 3.1-70B share?
2 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.2-Speciale has 3 scored results on Noometry and Llama 3.1-70B has 35.