Model comparison
DeepSeek-V3.1 vs Llama 3.1-70B
DeepSeek-V3.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.2 to 29.4 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 22 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3.1 scores higher in 7 categories and Llama 3.1-70B in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where DeepSeek-V3.1 leads 60.5 to 35.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is WeirdML: 38.4% for DeepSeek-V3.1 and 9% for Llama 3.1-70B.
- Llama 3.1-70B is cheaper at $0.40 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.25 / $0.95 for DeepSeek-V3.1.
- DeepSeek-V3.1 accepts more context: 164K tokens versus 128K.
Side by side
| DeepSeek-V3.1 | Llama 3.1-70B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 42.2 | 29.4 |
| Released | 2025-08-21 | 2024-07-23 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 164K | 128K |
| Max output | 8K | 4K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.25 | $0.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.95 | $0.40 |
| Results tracked | 27 | 35 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding DeepSeek-V3.1 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1: 39.8 (#140), Llama 3.1-70B: 29.8 (#292)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| WeirdML | 38.4% | 9% |
| LMArena Coding | 1417 | 1260 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 46.1% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 54.8% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.1: —, Llama 3.1-70B: 24.9 (#104)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| TheAgentCompany | — | 6.9% |
| BALROG | — | 27.9% |
Reasoning DeepSeek-V3.1 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1: 27.3 (#109), Llama 3.1-70B: 20.8 (#215)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1417 | 1241 |
| DTBench | 82.7% | 60% |
| LMCA | 24.3% | 14.8% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 139.92 | 125.91 |
| SimpleBench | 40% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 53.2% | — |
| ForecastBench | 58 | — |
Math DeepSeek-V3.1 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1: 36.1 (#125), Llama 3.1-70B: 12.7 (#298)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1420 | 1252 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 3.6% |
| Omni-MATH | — | 21% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 36.7% |
Knowledge DeepSeek-V3.1 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1: 43.0 (#86), Llama 3.1-70B: 24.1 (#264)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1403 | 1209 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 44.2% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 65.3% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 5.5% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 42.6% |
| MMLU | — | 80.1% |
Multilingual DeepSeek-V3.1 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1: 51.8 (#100), Llama 3.1-70B: 38.9 (#220)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1400 | 1219 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1470 | 1215 |
| LMArena French | 1447 | 1260 |
| LMArena German | 1412 | 1222 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1374 | 1132 |
| LMArena Korean | 1337 | 1140 |
| LMArena Russian | 1405 | 1234 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1429 | 1253 |
Instruction Following DeepSeek-V3.1 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1: 74.1 (#105), Llama 3.1-70B: 65.5 (#218)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1400 | 1231 |
| IFEval | — | 82.1% |
Long Context Llama 3.1-70B leads
DeepSeek-V3.1: 36.3 (#227), Llama 3.1-70B: 37.6 (#208)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1422 | 1241 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 52.8% | — |
Writing & Preference DeepSeek-V3.1 leads
DeepSeek-V3.1: 60.5 (#93), Llama 3.1-70B: 35.6 (#262)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1 | Llama 3.1-70B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1420 | 1261 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1401 | 1232 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1436 | 784 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1408 | 1256 |
| WildBench | — | 75.8% |
Frequently asked questions
Is DeepSeek-V3.1 better than Llama 3.1-70B?
DeepSeek-V3.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.2 to 29.4 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.1 or Llama 3.1-70B?
Llama 3.1-70B is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; DeepSeek-V3.1 lists at $0.25 and $0.95.
Is DeepSeek-V3.1 or Llama 3.1-70B better for coding?
DeepSeek-V3.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.8 versus 29.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
DeepSeek-V3.1 does, with 164K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.1 and Llama 3.1-70B share?
22 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.1 has 27 scored results on Noometry and Llama 3.1-70B has 35.