Model comparison
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus vs Llama 3.2 1B
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.6 to 19.9 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.2 1B costs 6.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 10 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 10 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus scores higher in 7 categories and Llama 3.2 1B in 0 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads 61.3 to 21.4.
- Llama 3.2 1B is cheaper at $0.027 / $0.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1 for DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus.
- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus accepts more context: 164K tokens versus 60K.
Side by side
| DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Llama 3.2 1B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 42.6 | 19.9 |
| Released | 2025-09-22 | 2024-09-24 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 164K | 60K |
| Max output | 66K | 54K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $0.027 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1 | $0.20 |
| Results tracked | 16 | 22 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 41.5 (#114), Llama 3.2 1B: 20.6 (#333)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Llama 3.2 1B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1426 | 1071 |
| SciCode | 40.6% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 8.2% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 11.3% |
| ALE-Bench | 745.17 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: —, Llama 3.2 1B: 14.5 (#142)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Llama 3.2 1B |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 10.8% |
| BALROG | — | 6.6% |
Reasoning DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 25.7 (#126), Llama 3.2 1B: 15.6 (#304)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Llama 3.2 1B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1427 | 1044 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.4% | — |
| CritPt | 1.7% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 0% |
| DTBench | 81.3% | — |
| LMCA | 28.6% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 101.95 |
Math DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 35.7 (#138), Llama 3.2 1B: 9.7 (#308)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Llama 3.2 1B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1402 | 1086 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 0.6% |
Knowledge Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: —, Llama 3.2 1B: 7.2 (#307)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Llama 3.2 1B |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 23.9% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1007 |
Multilingual DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 52.3 (#87), Llama 3.2 1B: 23.9 (#287)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Llama 3.2 1B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1407 | 973 |
| LMArena Russian | 1434 | 941 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 958 |
| LMArena German | — | 1014 |
Instruction Following DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 74.4 (#96), Llama 3.2 1B: 52.6 (#285)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Llama 3.2 1B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1406 | 1031 |
Long Context DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 43.5 (#88), Llama 3.2 1B: 31.9 (#269)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Llama 3.2 1B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1426 | 1050 |
Writing & Preference DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 61.3 (#87), Llama 3.2 1B: 21.4 (#305)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Llama 3.2 1B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1420 | 1055 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1404 | 1033 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1411 | 1030 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 200 |
Frequently asked questions
Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus better than Llama 3.2 1B?
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.6 to 19.9 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.2 1B costs 6.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus or Llama 3.2 1B?
Llama 3.2 1B is cheaper. It lists at $0.027 per million input tokens and $0.20 per million output tokens; DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus lists at $0.30 and $1.
Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus or Llama 3.2 1B better for coding?
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.5 versus 20.6 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus does, with 164K tokens against 60K.
How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus and Llama 3.2 1B share?
10 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus has 16 scored results on Noometry and Llama 3.2 1B has 22.