Model comparison
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus vs Llama 3.1-8B
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 23.0 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.1-8B costs 7.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 14 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus scores higher in 7 categories and Llama 3.1-8B in 0 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads 61.0 to 29.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is DTBench: 81.3% for DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus and 50.9% for Llama 3.1-8B.
- Llama 3.1-8B is cheaper at $0.05 / $0.08 per million input/output tokens, against $0.27 / $1 for DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus.
- DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus accepts more context: 164K tokens versus 128K.
Side by side
| DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Llama 3.1-8B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | DeepSeek | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 23.0 |
| Released | 2025-09-22 | 2024-07-23 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 164K | 128K |
| Max output | 147K | 4K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.27 | $0.05 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1 | $0.08 |
| Results tracked | 16 | 43 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 42.0 (#113), Llama 3.1-8B: 20.2 (#340)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Llama 3.1-8B |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 40.6% | 13.2% |
| LMArena Coding | 1426 | 1195 |
| WeirdML | — | 1.7% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 32.8% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 40.5% |
| ALE-Bench | 745.17 | — |
| HumanEval+ | — | 62.8% |
| MBPP+ | — | 55.6% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: —, Llama 3.1-8B: 22.5 (#131)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Llama 3.1-8B |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | — | 25.8% |
| BALROG | — | 15.1% |
Reasoning DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 26.4 (#133), Llama 3.1-8B: 14.9 (#321)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Llama 3.1-8B |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 1.7% | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1426 | 1175 |
| DTBench | 81.3% | 50.9% |
| LMCA | 28.6% | 5.4% |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 57.4% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 0% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 116.57 |
| PIQA | — | 81.2% |
Math DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 38.5 (#137), Llama 3.1-8B: 10.2 (#317)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Llama 3.1-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1402 | 1179 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 1.7% |
| Omni-MATH | — | 13.7% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 22.9% |
| GSM8K | — | 82.4% |
Knowledge Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: —, Llama 3.1-8B: 8.0 (#307)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Llama 3.1-8B |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 27% |
| MMLU-Pro | — | 40.6% |
| GPQA (HELM) | — | 24.7% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1144 |
| BoolQ | — | 82.8% |
| MMLU | — | 56.1% |
Multilingual DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 52.1 (#92), Llama 3.1-8B: 34.0 (#249)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Llama 3.1-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1407 | 1148 |
| LMArena Russian | 1436 | 1158 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1151 |
| LMArena French | — | 1177 |
| LMArena German | — | 1144 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1061 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1053 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1169 |
Instruction Following DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 74.0 (#106), Llama 3.1-8B: 58.9 (#258)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Llama 3.1-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1404 | 1159 |
| IFEval | — | 74.3% |
Long Context DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 43.4 (#97), Llama 3.1-8B: 35.8 (#238)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Llama 3.1-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1421 | 1182 |
Writing & Preference DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 61.0 (#92), Llama 3.1-8B: 29.7 (#290)
| Benchmark | DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus | Llama 3.1-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1419 | 1187 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1403 | 1154 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1411 | 1172 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 713 |
| WildBench | — | 68.7% |
Frequently asked questions
Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus better than Llama 3.1-8B?
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 23.0 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.1-8B costs 7.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus or Llama 3.1-8B?
Llama 3.1-8B is cheaper. It lists at $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.08 per million output tokens; DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus lists at $0.27 and $1.
Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus or Llama 3.1-8B better for coding?
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.0 versus 20.2 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus does, with 164K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus and Llama 3.1-8B share?
14 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus has 16 scored results on Noometry and Llama 3.1-8B has 43.