Model comparison

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus vs GLM-4.6V

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.6 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 9 shared benchmarks.

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus DeepSeek

42.6

Rank #96 Confirmed

GLM-4.6V Z.ai (Zhipu)

40.9

Rank #133 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 9 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus scores higher in 5 categories and GLM-4.6V in 1 category; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads 61.3 to 56.8.
  • GLM-4.6V is cheaper at $0.30 / $0.90 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1 for DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus.
  • DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus accepts more context: 164K tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus and GLM-4.6V specifications
DeepSeek-V3.1-TerminusGLM-4.6V
ProviderDeepSeekZ.ai (Zhipu)
Noometry Index42.640.9
Released2025-09-222025-12-08
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window164K128K
Max output66K33K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$1$0.90
Results tracked1612

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 41.5 (#114), GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1-TerminusGLM-4.6V
LMArena Coding14261390
SciCode40.6%—
ALE-Bench745.17—

Reasoning Too close to call

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 25.7 (#126), GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1-TerminusGLM-4.6V
LMArena Hard Prompts14271368
Kagi LLM Benchmark57.4%—
CritPt1.7%—
DTBench81.3%—
LMCA28.6%—

Math Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 35.7 (#138), GLM-4.6V: —

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1-TerminusGLM-4.6V
LMArena Math1402—

Knowledge Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: —, GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1-TerminusGLM-4.6V
LMArena Expert—1372

Multimodal Not comparable

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: —, GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1-TerminusGLM-4.6V
LMArena Vision—1164

Multilingual DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 52.3 (#87), GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1-TerminusGLM-4.6V
LMArena Non-English14071359
LMArena Russian14341341
LMArena Chinese—1426

Instruction Following DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 74.4 (#96), GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1-TerminusGLM-4.6V
LMArena Instruction Following14061351

Long Context DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 43.5 (#88), GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1-TerminusGLM-4.6V
LMArena Longer Query14261358

Writing & Preference DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus leads

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus: 61.3 (#87), GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-V3.1-TerminusGLM-4.6V
LMArena Text14201377
LMArena Creative Writing14041347
LMArena Multi-Turn14111359

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus better than GLM-4.6V?

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.6 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus or GLM-4.6V?

GLM-4.6V is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $0.90 per million output tokens; DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus lists at $0.30 and $1.

Is DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus or GLM-4.6V better for coding?

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.5 versus 40.2 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus does, with 164K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus and GLM-4.6V share?

9 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-V3.1-Terminus has 16 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.6V has 12.

Related comparisons

Go deeper