Model comparison

DBRX vs Qwen3 235B-A22B

Qwen3 235B-A22B is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.2 to 29.0 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

DBRX Databricks

29.0

Rank #307 Confirmed

Qwen3 235B-A22B Alibaba (Qwen)

43.2

Rank #83 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. DBRX scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3 235B-A22B in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3 235B-A22B leads 49.5 to 14.9.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is MATH Level 5: 11.7% for DBRX and 68.9% for Qwen3 235B-A22B.

Side by side

DBRX and Qwen3 235B-A22B specifications
DBRXQwen3 235B-A22B
ProviderDatabricksAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index29.043.2
Released2024-03-272025-04
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window—131K
Max output—16K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.70
Output $ / M tokens—$2.80
Results tracked2149

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Qwen3 235B-A22B leads

DBRX: 32.3 (#262), Qwen3 235B-A22B: 43.8 (#72)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkDBRXQwen3 235B-A22B
LMArena Coding11321445
Aider Polyglot—59.6%
SciCode—42.4%
WeirdML—41%
HumanEval+70.1%—
MBPP+55.8%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

DBRX: —, Qwen3 235B-A22B: 33.7 (#48)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkDBRXQwen3 235B-A22B
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—52.1%
Vending-Bench 2—-11.34

Reasoning DBRX leads

DBRX: 20.5 (#218), Qwen3 235B-A22B: 15.8 (#302)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkDBRXQwen3 235B-A22B
LMArena Hard Prompts11131433
ARC-AGI-2—1.3%
SimpleBench—31%
Kagi LLM Benchmark—69.4%
ARC-AGI-1—11%
CritPt—0%
Chess Puzzles—12%
Mystery Game Puzzles—9%
DTBench—80.3%
LMCA—29.3%
Epoch Capabilities Index—143.87
ForecastBench—59.7

Math Qwen3 235B-A22B leads

DBRX: 22.3 (#265), Qwen3 235B-A22B: 48.5 (#51)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkDBRXQwen3 235B-A22B
LMArena Math11451431
MATH Level 511.7%68.9%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—86.7%
Omni-MATH—71.8%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—8.5%
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)—0%

Knowledge Qwen3 235B-A22B leads

DBRX: 14.9 (#289), Qwen3 235B-A22B: 49.5 (#67)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkDBRXQwen3 235B-A22B
GPQA Diamond32.9%80.1%
LMArena Expert10761460
SimpleQA Verified—40.4%
MMLU-Pro—84.4%
Confabulations—15.6%
Vectara Hallucination Rate—9.3%
GPQA (HELM)—72.7%

Multilingual Qwen3 235B-A22B leads

DBRX: 29.4 (#263), Qwen3 235B-A22B: 52.5 (#84)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkDBRXQwen3 235B-A22B
LMArena Non-English10711410
LMArena Chinese10681481
LMArena French10951445
LMArena German10571432
LMArena Japanese9901400
LMArena Korean9931391
LMArena Russian10781411
LMArena Spanish10641429

Instruction Following Qwen3 235B-A22B leads

DBRX: 57.7 (#265), Qwen3 235B-A22B: 72.8 (#132)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkDBRXQwen3 235B-A22B
LMArena Instruction Following11121408
IFEval—83.5%

Long Context Qwen3 235B-A22B leads

DBRX: 33.7 (#253), Qwen3 235B-A22B: 46.1 (#25)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkDBRXQwen3 235B-A22B
LMArena Longer Query11121426
Fiction.LiveBench—75%

Writing & Preference Qwen3 235B-A22B leads

DBRX: 33.7 (#271), Qwen3 235B-A22B: 59.8 (#103)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkDBRXQwen3 235B-A22B
LMArena Text11191419
LMArena Creative Writing11041384
LMArena Multi-Turn11111432
Short-Story Creative Writing—83%
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1366
WildBench—86.6%

Frequently asked questions

Is DBRX better than Qwen3 235B-A22B?

Qwen3 235B-A22B is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.2 to 29.0 on the Noometry Index.

Is DBRX or Qwen3 235B-A22B better for coding?

Qwen3 235B-A22B scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.8 versus 32.3 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do DBRX and Qwen3 235B-A22B share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. DBRX has 21 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3 235B-A22B has 49.

Related comparisons

Go deeper