Model comparison
Command R vs Yi-Lightning
Yi-Lightning is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.5 to 31.0 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R scores higher in 1 category and Yi-Lightning in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Yi-Lightning leads 50.4 to 38.4.
- Command R has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Command R | Yi-Lightning | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | 01.AI |
| Noometry Index | 31.0 | 36.5 |
| Released | 2024-08-30 | 2024-12-02 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 128K | — |
| Max output | 4K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.15 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.60 | — |
| Results tracked | 29 | 18 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Command R leads
Command R: 28.8 (#301), Yi-Lightning: 27.0 (#315)
| Benchmark | Command R | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1170 | 1313 |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 12.9% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 37.1% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 17.9% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 45.2% | — |
Reasoning Yi-Lightning leads
Command R: 13.3 (#329), Yi-Lightning: 24.9 (#137)
| Benchmark | Command R | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1164 | 1302 |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 21.9% | — |
| DTBench | 46.4% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 33.3% | — |
| LMCA | 9.2% | — |
| LiveBench | 27.5% | — |
Math Yi-Lightning leads
Command R: 25.8 (#244), Yi-Lightning: 33.5 (#173)
| Benchmark | Command R | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1155 | 1300 |
| LiveBench Math | 19.4% | — |
Knowledge Yi-Lightning leads
Command R: 30.5 (#219), Yi-Lightning: 34.8 (#182)
| Benchmark | Command R | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1138 | 1286 |
| MMLU | 65.2% | — |
Multilingual Yi-Lightning leads
Command R: 35.9 (#240), Yi-Lightning: 42.4 (#191)
| Benchmark | Command R | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1174 | 1269 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1182 | 1320 |
| LMArena French | 1161 | 1304 |
| LMArena German | 1176 | 1267 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1143 | 1228 |
| LMArena Korean | 1162 | 1192 |
| LMArena Russian | 1174 | 1255 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1150 | 1315 |
Instruction Following Yi-Lightning leads
Command R: 58.3 (#256), Yi-Lightning: 67.6 (#191)
| Benchmark | Command R | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1167 | 1278 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 55.6% | — |
Long Context Yi-Lightning leads
Command R: 36.3 (#226), Yi-Lightning: 39.4 (#176)
| Benchmark | Command R | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1198 | 1297 |
Writing & Preference Yi-Lightning leads
Command R: 38.4 (#248), Yi-Lightning: 50.4 (#178)
| Benchmark | Command R | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1187 | 1302 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1170 | 1280 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1163 | 1311 |
| LiveBench Language | 16.7% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Command R better than Yi-Lightning?
Yi-Lightning is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.5 to 31.0 on the Noometry Index.
Is Command R or Yi-Lightning better for coding?
Command R scores higher on coding benchmarks: 28.8 versus 27.0 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Command R and Yi-Lightning share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R has 29 scored results on Noometry and Yi-Lightning has 18.