Model comparison

Command R+ vs Step 3.7 Flash

Step 3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.5 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.

Command R+ Cohere

32.0

Rank #251 Confirmed

Step 3.7 Flash StepFun

36.5

Rank #207 Reported

Summary

  • The widest gap is in math, where Step 3.7 Flash leads 40.9 to 26.6.
  • Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.18 / $1.11 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $10 for Command R+.
  • Step 3.7 Flash accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

Command R+ and Step 3.7 Flash specifications
Command R+Step 3.7 Flash
ProviderCohereStepFun
Noometry Index32.036.5
Released2024-08-302026-05-29
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window128K256K
Max output4K256K
Input $ / M tokens$2.50$0.18
Output $ / M tokens$10$1.11
Results tracked345

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Step 3.7 Flash leads

Command R+: 28.6 (#304), Step 3.7 Flash: 39.4 (#147)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+Step 3.7 Flash
SciCode—40%
BigCodeBench Instruct33.8%—
LiveBench Coding19.1%—
LMArena Coding1187—
BigCodeBench Complete41.9%—
ALE-Bench—694.12
HumanEval+56.7%—
MBPP+63.5%—

Reasoning Step 3.7 Flash leads

Command R+: 8.9 (#341), Step 3.7 Flash: 20.9 (#211)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+Step 3.7 Flash
SimpleBench17.4%—
NYT Connections (extended)—39.7%
CritPt—2.3%
LiveBench Reasoning24.8%—
LMArena Hard Prompts1186—
DTBench54.9%—
LiveBench Data Analysis38.1%—
LMCA5%—
Epoch Capabilities Index119.28—
LiveBench31.8%—

Math Step 3.7 Flash leads

Command R+: 26.6 (#239), Step 3.7 Flash: 40.9 (#74)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+Step 3.7 Flash
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions—68.5%
LiveBench Math21.3%—
LMArena Math1188—

Knowledge Not comparable

Command R+: 35.9 (#165), Step 3.7 Flash: —

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+Step 3.7 Flash
Vectara Hallucination Rate6.9%—
LMArena Expert1174—
MMLU69.4%—

Multilingual Not comparable

Command R+: 38.8 (#222), Step 3.7 Flash: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+Step 3.7 Flash
LMArena Non-English1216—
LMArena Chinese1226—
LMArena French1208—
LMArena German1216—
LMArena Japanese1166—
LMArena Korean1138—
LMArena Russian1227—
LMArena Spanish1189—

Instruction Following Not comparable

Command R+: 60.2 (#249), Step 3.7 Flash: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+Step 3.7 Flash
LiveBench Instruction Following57.6%—
LMArena Instruction Following1197—

Long Context Not comparable

Command R+: 37.3 (#214), Step 3.7 Flash: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+Step 3.7 Flash
LMArena Longer Query1231—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

Command R+: 43.7 (#223), Step 3.7 Flash: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkCommand R+Step 3.7 Flash
LMArena Text1229—
LMArena Creative Writing1235—
LMArena Multi-Turn1213—
LiveBench Language29.7%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Command R+ better than Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.5 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, Command R+ or Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.18 per million input tokens and $1.11 per million output tokens; Command R+ lists at $2.50 and $10.

Is Command R+ or Step 3.7 Flash better for coding?

Step 3.7 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.4 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Step 3.7 Flash does, with 256K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do Command R+ and Step 3.7 Flash share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.7 Flash has 5.

Related comparisons

Go deeper