Model comparison
Command R+ vs Qwen2.5 Plus 1127
Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 14 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. Command R+ scores higher in 1 category and Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 leads 24.8 to 8.9.
- Command R+ has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Command R+ | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Cohere | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 32.0 | 38.1 |
| Released | 2024-08-30 | — |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 128K | — |
| Max output | 4K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $2.50 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $10 | — |
| Results tracked | 34 | 14 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 leads
Command R+: 28.6 (#304), Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 37.9 (#171)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1187 | 1314 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 33.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 19.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 41.9% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 56.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 63.5% | — |
Reasoning Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 leads
Command R+: 8.9 (#341), Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 24.8 (#139)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1186 | 1299 |
| SimpleBench | 17.4% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 24.8% | — |
| DTBench | 54.9% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 38.1% | — |
| LMCA | 5% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.28 | — |
| LiveBench | 31.8% | — |
Math Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 leads
Command R+: 26.6 (#239), Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 33.5 (#175)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1188 | 1298 |
| LiveBench Math | 21.3% | — |
Knowledge Too close to call
Command R+: 35.9 (#165), Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 34.9 (#179)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1174 | 1289 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 6.9% | — |
| MMLU | 69.4% | — |
Multilingual Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 leads
Command R+: 38.8 (#222), Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 42.1 (#196)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1216 | 1265 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1226 | 1314 |
| LMArena German | 1216 | 1231 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1166 | 1207 |
| LMArena Russian | 1227 | 1271 |
| LMArena French | 1208 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1138 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1189 | — |
Instruction Following Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 leads
Command R+: 60.2 (#249), Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 67.4 (#194)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1197 | 1275 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 57.6% | — |
Long Context Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 leads
Command R+: 37.3 (#214), Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 39.2 (#180)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1231 | 1292 |
Writing & Preference Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 leads
Command R+: 43.7 (#223), Qwen2.5 Plus 1127: 49.5 (#186)
| Benchmark | Command R+ | Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1229 | 1299 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1235 | 1262 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1213 | 1299 |
| LiveBench Language | 29.7% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Command R+ better than Qwen2.5 Plus 1127?
Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 32.0 on the Noometry Index.
Is Command R+ or Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 better for coding?
Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 37.9 versus 28.6 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Command R+ and Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 share?
14 benchmarks have published results for both models. Command R+ has 34 scored results on Noometry and Qwen2.5 Plus 1127 has 14.