Model comparison

Claude Sonnet 4 vs GLM-5V-Turbo

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 40.6 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Claude Sonnet 4 Anthropic

40.6

Rank #139 Confirmed

GLM-5V-Turbo Z.ai (Zhipu)

43.1

Rank #86 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Sonnet 4 scores higher in 3 categories and GLM-5V-Turbo in 6 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in multimodal, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 40.1 to 25.6.
  • GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper at $1.20 / $4 per million input/output tokens, against $3 / $15 for Claude Sonnet 4.

Side by side

Claude Sonnet 4 and GLM-5V-Turbo specifications
Claude Sonnet 4GLM-5V-Turbo
ProviderAnthropicZ.ai (Zhipu)
Noometry Index40.643.1
Released2025-05-222026-04-01
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window200K200K
Max output64K131K
Input $ / M tokens$3$1.20
Output $ / M tokens$15$4
Results tracked5819

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Claude Sonnet 4 leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 44.0 (#70), GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Coding14141467
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)64.9%—
Aider Polyglot61.3%—
LMArena WebDev—1400
SciCode40%—
GSO4.9%—
WeirdML46.1%—
ALE-Bench655.35—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude Sonnet 4: 38.3 (#29), GLM-5V-Turbo: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4GLM-5V-Turbo
TheAgentCompany33.1%—
Cybench35%—
DeepResearch Bench46.6%—
OSWorld43.9%—
METR Time Horizons62%—

Reasoning GLM-5V-Turbo leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 23.0 (#169), GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Hard Prompts13721443
ARC-AGI-25.9%—
SimpleBench45.5%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark73%—
ARC-AGI-140%—
CritPt0.3%—
EnigmaEval3.1%—
DTBench77.1%—
LMCA29%—
Epoch Capabilities Index141.69—
ForecastBench60.2—

Math Claude Sonnet 4 leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 41.5 (#71), GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Math13751440
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202571.1%—
Omni-MATH60.2%—
MATH Level 584.4%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)4.1%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)0%—

Knowledge Claude Sonnet 4 leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 41.6 (#99), GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Expert13711451
GPQA Diamond79.2%—
Humanity's Last Exam7.8%—
MMLU-Pro84.3%—
Confabulations13.2%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate10.3%—
GPQA (HELM)70.6%—

Multimodal GLM-5V-Turbo leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 25.6 (#116), GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Vision11911264
GeoBench37%—
VPCT34%—
LMArena Document—1416
MindCube44.8%—

Multilingual GLM-5V-Turbo leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 46.9 (#151), GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Non-English13331420
LMArena Chinese13511488
LMArena French13641443
LMArena German13311422
LMArena Korean12931399
LMArena Russian13551432
LMArena Spanish13561446
LMArena Japanese1301—

Instruction Following GLM-5V-Turbo leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 71.8 (#141), GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Instruction Following13751422
IFEval84%—

Long Context GLM-5V-Turbo leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 33.6 (#254), GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Longer Query13981439
Fiction.LiveBench46.9%—

Writing & Preference GLM-5V-Turbo leads

Claude Sonnet 4: 57.3 (#127), GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Text13511437
LMArena Creative Writing13451414
LMArena Multi-Turn13761432
Short-Story Creative Writing81.4%—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1483—
WildBench83.8%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Sonnet 4 better than GLM-5V-Turbo?

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 40.6 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 4 or GLM-5V-Turbo?

GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $1.20 per million input tokens and $4 per million output tokens; Claude Sonnet 4 lists at $3 and $15.

Is Claude Sonnet 4 or GLM-5V-Turbo better for coding?

Claude Sonnet 4 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.0 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 200K tokens.

How many benchmarks do Claude Sonnet 4 and GLM-5V-Turbo share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Sonnet 4 has 58 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5V-Turbo has 19.

Related comparisons

Go deeper