Model comparison

Claude Sonnet 4.6 vs Grok-3 mini

Claude Sonnet 4.6 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 41.2 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 24 shared benchmarks.

Claude Sonnet 4.6 Anthropic

50.3

Rank #50 Confirmed

Grok-3 mini xAI

41.2

Rank #141 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 24 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Sonnet 4.6 scores higher in 7 categories and Grok-3 mini in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads 46.1 to 13.6.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is ARC-AGI-1: 86.5% for Claude Sonnet 4.6 and 16.5% for Grok-3 mini.

Side by side

Claude Sonnet 4.6 and Grok-3 mini specifications
Claude Sonnet 4.6Grok-3 mini
ProviderAnthropicxAI
Noometry Index50.341.2
Released2026-02-172025-04-09
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window1M—
Max output128K—
Input $ / M tokens$3—
Output $ / M tokens$15—
Results tracked5735

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads

Claude Sonnet 4.6: 46.3 (#67), Grok-3 mini: 40.8 (#131)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.6Grok-3 mini
WeirdML66.1%42.6%
LMArena Coding15041379
SWE-bench Verified75.2%—
DeepSWE29.9%—
FrontierCode24.3%—
Aider Polyglot—49.3%
LMArena WebDev1522—
SciCode46.8%—
ALE-Bench1,327—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude Sonnet 4.6: 39.1 (#28), Grok-3 mini: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.6Grok-3 mini
Terminal-Bench53.4%—
APEX-Agents43%—
OSWorld 2.09.3%—
DeepResearch Bench54.9%—
OSWorld72.1%—
ExploitBench23.6%—
GBAEval48.8%—
GDP.pdf18%—
LMArena Search1221—
Vending-Bench 27,204—

Reasoning Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads

Claude Sonnet 4.6: 46.1 (#45), Grok-3 mini: 13.6 (#334)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.6Grok-3 mini
ARC-AGI-260.4%0.4%
ARC-AGI-186.5%16.5%
LMArena Hard Prompts14841375
Epoch Capabilities Index152.24140.35
Kagi LLM Benchmark—61.3%
NYT Connections (extended)80.9%—
CritPt3.1%—
Chess Puzzles13%—
Thematic Generalization76.3%—
Mystery Game Puzzles16%—
DTBench89.9%—
LMCA46.5%—
ForecastBench62—

Math Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads

Claude Sonnet 4.6: 52.9 (#49), Grok-3 mini: 42.1 (#85)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.6Grok-3 mini
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202585.8%77.8%
LMArena Math14621386
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)32.4%5.9%
ProofBench45%—
Omni-MATH—31.8%
MATH Level 5—90.9%
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)8.3%—

Knowledge Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads

Claude Sonnet 4.6: 51.7 (#65), Grok-3 mini: 46.4 (#81)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.6Grok-3 mini
GPQA Diamond87.4%76.3%
LMArena Expert15001395
SimpleQA Verified35.5%—
MMLU-Pro—79.9%
Confabulations—10.8%
Vectara Hallucination Rate10.6%—
GPQA (HELM)—67.5%

Multimodal Not comparable

Claude Sonnet 4.6: 38.0 (#68), Grok-3 mini: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.6Grok-3 mini
LMArena Vision1283—
Blueprint-Bench 26.7%—
LMArena Document1482—

Multilingual Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads

Claude Sonnet 4.6: 54.4 (#41), Grok-3 mini: 48.1 (#145)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.6Grok-3 mini
LMArena Non-English14401352
LMArena Chinese14911387
LMArena French14651357
LMArena German14281349
LMArena Japanese14201342
LMArena Korean14111335
LMArena Russian14401353
LMArena Spanish14641381

Instruction Following Grok-3 mini leads

Claude Sonnet 4.6: 77.4 (#25), Grok-3 mini: 78.5 (#9)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.6Grok-3 mini
LMArena Instruction Following14751357
IFEval—95.1%

Long Context Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads

Claude Sonnet 4.6: 45.3 (#44), Grok-3 mini: 41.0 (#147)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.6Grok-3 mini
LMArena Longer Query14791372
Fiction.LiveBench—66.7%

Writing & Preference Claude Sonnet 4.6 leads

Claude Sonnet 4.6: 70.2 (#22), Grok-3 mini: 52.5 (#169)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 4.6Grok-3 mini
LMArena Text14581370
LMArena Creative Writing14351342
LMArena Multi-Turn14641355
Short-Story Creative Writing—73.5%
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1810—
WildBench—65.1%
EQ-Bench 41207—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Sonnet 4.6 better than Grok-3 mini?

Claude Sonnet 4.6 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 41.2 on the Noometry Index.

Is Claude Sonnet 4.6 or Grok-3 mini better for coding?

Claude Sonnet 4.6 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 46.3 versus 40.8 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Claude Sonnet 4.6 and Grok-3 mini share?

24 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Sonnet 4.6 has 57 scored results on Noometry and Grok-3 mini has 35.

Related comparisons

Go deeper