Model comparison

Claude Opus 4.8 vs GLM-5V-Turbo

Claude Opus 4.8 is the stronger model overall, scoring 60.7 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index. GLM-5V-Turbo costs 5.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4.8's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

Claude Opus 4.8 Anthropic

60.7

Rank #9 Confirmed

GLM-5V-Turbo Z.ai (Zhipu)

43.1

Rank #86 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4.8 scores higher in 9 categories and GLM-5V-Turbo in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Claude Opus 4.8 leads 78.2 to 36.6.
  • GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper at $1.20 / $4 per million input/output tokens, against $5 / $25 for Claude Opus 4.8.
  • Claude Opus 4.8 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 200K.

Side by side

Claude Opus 4.8 and GLM-5V-Turbo specifications
Claude Opus 4.8GLM-5V-Turbo
ProviderAnthropicZ.ai (Zhipu)
Noometry Index60.743.1
Released2026-05-282026-04-01
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window1M200K
Max output128K131K
Input $ / M tokens$5$1.20
Output $ / M tokens$25$4
Results tracked6519

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Claude Opus 4.8 leads

Claude Opus 4.8: 60.2 (#9), GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena WebDev15561400
LMArena Coding14911467
DeepSWE59%—
FrontierCode46.5%—
SciCode53.5%—
GSO47.1%—
WeirdML82.9%—
ALE-Bench1,564—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude Opus 4.8: 47.6 (#10), GLM-5V-Turbo: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8GLM-5V-Turbo
APEX-Agents48.9%—
OSWorld 2.020.6%—
Remote Labor Index8.3%—
τ²-bench Banking39.7%—
DeepResearch Bench50.2%—
PostTrainBench33.8%—
GBAEval70.9%—
GDP.pdf24%—
LMArena Search1204—
Vending-Bench 25,787—

Reasoning Claude Opus 4.8 leads

Claude Opus 4.8: 64.6 (#14), GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Hard Prompts14811443
ARC-AGI-272.1%—
SimpleBench64.8%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark88.8%—
NYT Connections (extended)91.1%—
ARC-AGI-192.5%—
CritPt20.9%—
Chess Puzzles34%—
EnigmaEval23.5%—
EBR-Bench28.6%—
Mystery Game Puzzles36%—
DTBench94.9%—
LMCA57.5%—
Surface Evolver Bench87.5%—
Bench to the Future 30.14—
Epoch Capabilities Index158.3—
ForecastBench59.9—

Math Claude Opus 4.8 leads

Claude Opus 4.8: 78.2 (#11), GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109)

Knowledge Claude Opus 4.8 leads

Claude Opus 4.8: 61.3 (#26), GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Expert15011451
GPQA Diamond91%—
SimpleQA Verified53%—

Multimodal Claude Opus 4.8 leads

Claude Opus 4.8: 43.2 (#20), GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Vision12951264
LMArena Document14751416
Blueprint-Bench 214.5%—
Furniture Assembly42.5%—

Multilingual Claude Opus 4.8 leads

Claude Opus 4.8: 55.4 (#31), GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Non-English14501420
LMArena Chinese15091488
LMArena French14821443
LMArena German14701422
LMArena Korean14321399
LMArena Russian14761432
LMArena Spanish14701446
LMArena Japanese1440—

Instruction Following Claude Opus 4.8 leads

Claude Opus 4.8: 77.6 (#22), GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Instruction Following14761422

Long Context Claude Opus 4.8 leads

Claude Opus 4.8: 45.4 (#37), GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Longer Query14821439

Writing & Preference Claude Opus 4.8 leads

Claude Opus 4.8: 72.1 (#17), GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.8GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Text14601437
LMArena Creative Writing14531414
LMArena Multi-Turn14761432
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1840—
EQ-Bench 41281—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Opus 4.8 better than GLM-5V-Turbo?

Claude Opus 4.8 is the stronger model overall, scoring 60.7 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index. GLM-5V-Turbo costs 5.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4.8's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.8 or GLM-5V-Turbo?

GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $1.20 per million input tokens and $4 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 4.8 lists at $5 and $25.

Is Claude Opus 4.8 or GLM-5V-Turbo better for coding?

Claude Opus 4.8 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 60.2 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Claude Opus 4.8 does, with 1M tokens against 200K.

How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4.8 and GLM-5V-Turbo share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4.8 has 65 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5V-Turbo has 19.

Related comparisons

Go deeper