Model comparison

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs GLM-5V-Turbo

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 61.9 to 43.8 on the Noometry Index. GLM-5V-Turbo costs 2.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Sonnet 5.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 14 shared benchmarks.

Claude Sonnet 5.5 Anthropic

61.9

Rank #10 Confirmed

GLM-5V-Turbo Z.ai (Zhipu)

43.8

Rank #84 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores higher in 9 categories and GLM-5V-Turbo in 0 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads 87.9 to 39.4.
  • GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper at $1.20 / $4 per million input/output tokens, against $2 / $10 for Claude Sonnet 5.5.
  • Claude Sonnet 5.5 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 200K.

Side by side

Claude Sonnet 5.5 and GLM-5V-Turbo specifications
Claude Sonnet 5.5GLM-5V-Turbo
ProviderAnthropicZ.ai (Zhipu)
Noometry Index61.943.8
Released2026-09-282026-04-01
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window1M200K
Max output128K131K
Input $ / M tokens$2$1.20
Output $ / M tokens$10$4
Results tracked3219

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads

Claude Sonnet 5.5: 67.3 (#6), GLM-5V-Turbo: 42.1 (#111)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 5.5GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena WebDev17741401
LMArena Coding15131466
FrontierCode52.1%—
CursorBench55.5%—
FrontierSWE61.9%—
SciCode61%—
ALE-Bench1,819—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude Sonnet 5.5: 45.0 (#16), GLM-5V-Turbo: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 5.5GLM-5V-Turbo
APEX-Agents75.5%—

Reasoning Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads

Claude Sonnet 5.5: 54.0 (#28), GLM-5V-Turbo: 29.7 (#89)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 5.5GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Hard Prompts14951443
NYT Connections (extended)80.5%—
CritPt31.4%—
Mystery Game Puzzles65%—
Epoch Capabilities Index165.03—

Math Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads

Claude Sonnet 5.5: 87.9 (#6), GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.4 (#106)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 5.5GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Math15101441
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)88.8%—
FrontierMath Tier 480.5%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025100%—
ProofBench100%—
FrontierMath Erdős2.9%—

Knowledge Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads

Claude Sonnet 5.5: 66.0 (#12), GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.6 (#117)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 5.5GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Expert15401452
GPQA Diamond95.6%—
SimpleQA Verified46.5%—

Multimodal Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads

Claude Sonnet 5.5: 51.5 (#6), GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.9 (#42)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 5.5GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Vision12891264
Furniture Assembly75%—
LMArena Document—1416

Multilingual Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads

Claude Sonnet 5.5: 55.3 (#30), GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.0 (#73)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 5.5GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Non-English14521420
LMArena Chinese15221488
LMArena Russian14511431
LMArena French—1444
LMArena German—1423
LMArena Korean—1396
LMArena Spanish—1450

Instruction Following Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads

Claude Sonnet 5.5: 78.3 (#11), GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.0 (#80)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 5.5GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Instruction Following14951423

Long Context Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads

Claude Sonnet 5.5: 45.9 (#28), GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#80)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 5.5GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Longer Query14981438

Writing & Preference Claude Sonnet 5.5 leads

Claude Sonnet 5.5: 66.0 (#40), GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.5 (#73)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 5.5GLM-5V-Turbo
LMArena Text14711437
LMArena Creative Writing14651416
LMArena Multi-Turn14741432

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Sonnet 5.5 better than GLM-5V-Turbo?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 61.9 to 43.8 on the Noometry Index. GLM-5V-Turbo costs 2.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Sonnet 5.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or GLM-5V-Turbo?

GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $1.20 per million input tokens and $4 per million output tokens; Claude Sonnet 5.5 lists at $2 and $10.

Is Claude Sonnet 5.5 or GLM-5V-Turbo better for coding?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 67.3 versus 42.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 does, with 1M tokens against 200K.

How many benchmarks do Claude Sonnet 5.5 and GLM-5V-Turbo share?

14 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Sonnet 5.5 has 32 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5V-Turbo has 19.

Related comparisons

Go deeper