Model comparison
Claude Opus 4.7 vs MiniMax-M3
Claude Opus 4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 58.4 to 43.5 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M3 costs 19× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 40 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 40 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4.7 scores higher in 10 categories and MiniMax-M3 in 0 categories; 10 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Claude Opus 4.7 leads 66.5 to 39.1.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is GBAEval: 43.8% for Claude Opus 4.7 and 0.9% for MiniMax-M3.
- MiniMax-M3 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $5 / $25 for Claude Opus 4.7.
- MiniMax-M3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Claude Opus 4.7 | MiniMax-M3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 58.4 | 43.5 |
| Released | 2026-04-14 | 2026-06-01 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 1M | 1M |
| Max output | 128K | 512K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $5 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $25 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 66 | 41 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Claude Opus 4.7 leads
Claude Opus 4.7: 59.9 (#10), MiniMax-M3: 41.5 (#111)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierCode | 38.5% | 14.7% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1557 | 1482 |
| SciCode | 54.5% | 47.1% |
| LMArena Coding | 1519 | 1470 |
| ALE-Bench | 1,323 | 640.02 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 83.5% | — |
| GSO | 44.1% | — |
| WeirdML | 76.4% | — |
| MirrorCode | 31.1% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Claude Opus 4.7 leads
Claude Opus 4.7: 47.9 (#8), MiniMax-M3: 22.5 (#121)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 49.2% | 37.7% |
| OSWorld 2.0 | 18.2% | 4.6% |
| GBAEval | 43.8% | 0.9% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 10,937 | 2,158 |
| Terminal-Bench | 80.2% | — |
| τ²-bench Banking | 40.2% | — |
| PostTrainBench | 28.6% | — |
| ExploitBench | 26.5% | — |
| GDP.pdf | 21% | — |
| LMArena Search | 1233 | — |
Reasoning Claude Opus 4.7 leads
Claude Opus 4.7: 53.7 (#24), MiniMax-M3: 29.3 (#83)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| SimpleBench | 61.7% | 45.8% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 39% | 65.1% |
| CritPt | 12% | 3.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | 30% | 14% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1507 | 1447 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 28% | 8% |
| DTBench | 94.7% | 78.9% |
| LMCA | 52.2% | 33.7% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 156.39 | 147 |
| ForecastBench | 60.3 | 61.4 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 75.8% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 80.7% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 93.5% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | 72.8% | — |
| EBR-Bench | 19% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 55% |
Math Claude Opus 4.7 leads
Claude Opus 4.7: 66.5 (#20), MiniMax-M3: 39.1 (#83)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 97.8% | 71.1% |
| ProofBench | 54% | 18% |
| LMArena Math | 1499 | 1432 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 70.2% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 31.7% | — |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 73.6% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 43.8% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 22.9% | — |
Knowledge Claude Opus 4.7 leads
Claude Opus 4.7: 62.6 (#20), MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#32)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 90.2% | 90.9% |
| LMArena Expert | 1521 | 1462 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 36.2% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 51.7% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 12% | — |
Multimodal Claude Opus 4.7 leads
Claude Opus 4.7: 41.5 (#29), MiniMax-M3: 39.5 (#45)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1317 | 1254 |
| LMArena Document | 1495 | 1435 |
| Blueprint-Bench 2 | 24.5% | — |
| Furniture Assembly | 33.3% | — |
Multilingual Claude Opus 4.7 leads
Claude Opus 4.7: 57.5 (#9), MiniMax-M3: 53.2 (#70)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1481 | 1420 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1530 | 1465 |
| LMArena French | 1505 | 1445 |
| LMArena German | 1494 | 1424 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1472 | 1381 |
| LMArena Korean | 1466 | 1372 |
| LMArena Russian | 1494 | 1430 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1497 | 1431 |
Instruction Following Claude Opus 4.7 leads
Claude Opus 4.7: 78.6 (#9), MiniMax-M3: 75.7 (#56)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1498 | 1433 |
Long Context Claude Opus 4.7 leads
Claude Opus 4.7: 46.1 (#24), MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#68)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1505 | 1445 |
Writing & Preference Claude Opus 4.7 leads
Claude Opus 4.7: 75.3 (#8), MiniMax-M3: 62.3 (#79)
| Benchmark | Claude Opus 4.7 | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1491 | 1433 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1486 | 1405 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1311 | 1150 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1506 | 1441 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1914 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Claude Opus 4.7 better than MiniMax-M3?
Claude Opus 4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 58.4 to 43.5 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M3 costs 19× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.7 or MiniMax-M3?
MiniMax-M3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 4.7 lists at $5 and $25.
Is Claude Opus 4.7 or MiniMax-M3 better for coding?
Claude Opus 4.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 59.9 versus 41.5 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both accept 1M tokens.
How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4.7 and MiniMax-M3 share?
40 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4.7 has 66 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M3 has 41.