Model comparison

Claude Opus 4.5 vs GPT-5.3 Chat

Claude Opus 4.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.5 to 42.1 on the Noometry Index. GPT-5.3 Chat costs 2.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Claude Opus 4.5 Anthropic

50.5

Rank #39 Confirmed

GPT-5.3 Chat OpenAI

42.1

Rank #109 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4.5 scores higher in 8 categories and GPT-5.3 Chat in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Claude Opus 4.5 leads 56.4 to 38.2.
  • GPT-5.3 Chat is cheaper at $1.75 / $14 per million input/output tokens, against $5 / $25 for Claude Opus 4.5.
  • Claude Opus 4.5 accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

Claude Opus 4.5 and GPT-5.3 Chat specifications
Claude Opus 4.5GPT-5.3 Chat
ProviderAnthropicOpenAI
Noometry Index50.542.1
Released2025-11-012026-03-03
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window200K128K
Max output64K16K
Input $ / M tokens$5$1.75
Output $ / M tokens$25$14
Results tracked6918

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Claude Opus 4.5 leads

Claude Opus 4.5: 55.4 (#21), GPT-5.3 Chat: 40.8 (#124)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.5GPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Coding15041408
SWE-bench Verified76.7%—
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)76.8%—
LMArena WebDev1493—
SWE-bench Multilingual70.7%—
GSO26.5%—
WeirdML63.7%—
ALE-Bench1,025—
AlgoTune1.77—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude Opus 4.5: 47.2 (#11), GPT-5.3 Chat: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.5GPT-5.3 Chat
Terminal-Bench63.1%—
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard77.5%—
GDPval45.5%—
Remote Labor Index3.8%—
τ²-bench Airline84%—
τ²-bench Banking24.7%—
τ²-bench Retail79.6%—
τ²-bench Telecom92.3%—
Cybench82%—
DeepResearch Bench54.8%—
OSWorld66.3%—
BALROG43.5%—
LMArena Search1180—
METR Time Horizons75%—
Vending-Bench 24,967—

Reasoning Claude Opus 4.5 leads

Claude Opus 4.5: 42.5 (#43), GPT-5.3 Chat: 27.3 (#105)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.5GPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Hard Prompts14761399
ARC-AGI-237.6%—
SimpleBench62%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark80.2%—
NYT Connections (extended)52.5%—
ARC-AGI-180%—
Chess Puzzles12%—
EnigmaEval11.9%—
EBR-Bench14.3%—
Mystery Game Puzzles22%—
DTBench89.9%—
LMCA44.5%—
Epoch Capabilities Index150.1—
ForecastBench60.7—

Math Claude Opus 4.5 leads

Claude Opus 4.5: 38.5 (#85), GPT-5.3 Chat: 35.4 (#146)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.5GPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Math14631389
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)34.4%—
FrontierMath Tier 44.9%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202586.1%—
ProofBench36%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)20.7%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)4.2%—

Knowledge Claude Opus 4.5 leads

Claude Opus 4.5: 56.4 (#38), GPT-5.3 Chat: 38.2 (#137)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.5GPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Expert14881397
GPQA Diamond86%—
Humanity's Last Exam25.2%—
SimpleQA Verified45.7%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate10.9%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Claude Opus 4.5: 31.1 (#99), GPT-5.3 Chat: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.5GPT-5.3 Chat
GeoBench75%—
VPCT40%—
Furniture Assembly28.3%—
LMArena Document1462—

Multilingual Claude Opus 4.5 leads

Claude Opus 4.5: 54.5 (#45), GPT-5.3 Chat: 50.5 (#119)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.5GPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Non-English14381383
LMArena Chinese14701433
LMArena French14711398
LMArena German14491384
LMArena Japanese14151351
LMArena Korean14241347
LMArena Russian14481400
LMArena Spanish14551371

Instruction Following Claude Opus 4.5 leads

Claude Opus 4.5: 77.7 (#20), GPT-5.3 Chat: 73.0 (#124)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.5GPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Instruction Following14781378

Long Context Claude Opus 4.5 leads

Claude Opus 4.5: 46.4 (#21), GPT-5.3 Chat: 42.6 (#115)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.5GPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Longer Query14801396
CL-bench21.1%—

Writing & Preference Claude Opus 4.5 leads

Claude Opus 4.5: 68.2 (#28), GPT-5.3 Chat: 63.3 (#65)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.5GPT-5.3 Chat
LMArena Text14511389
LMArena Creative Writing14451356
EQ-Bench Creative Writing16871690
LMArena Multi-Turn14661413

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Opus 4.5 better than GPT-5.3 Chat?

Claude Opus 4.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.5 to 42.1 on the Noometry Index. GPT-5.3 Chat costs 2.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Claude Opus 4.5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 4.5 or GPT-5.3 Chat?

GPT-5.3 Chat is cheaper. It lists at $1.75 per million input tokens and $14 per million output tokens; Claude Opus 4.5 lists at $5 and $25.

Is Claude Opus 4.5 or GPT-5.3 Chat better for coding?

Claude Opus 4.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 55.4 versus 40.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Claude Opus 4.5 does, with 200K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4.5 and GPT-5.3 Chat share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4.5 has 69 scored results on Noometry and GPT-5.3 Chat has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper