Model comparison

Claude Opus 4.1 vs Gemma 1.1 7b IT

Claude Opus 4.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 30.7 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Claude Opus 4.1 Anthropic

40.8

Rank #136 Confirmed

Gemma 1.1 7b IT Google

30.7

Rank #275 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Opus 4.1 scores higher in 7 categories and Gemma 1.1 7b IT in 1 category; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Claude Opus 4.1 leads 62.6 to 30.6.
  • Gemma 1.1 7b IT has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Claude Opus 4.1 and Gemma 1.1 7b IT specifications
Claude Opus 4.1Gemma 1.1 7b IT
ProviderAnthropicGoogle
Noometry Index40.830.7
Released2025-08-05—
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window200K—
Max output32K—
Input $ / M tokens$15—
Output $ / M tokens$75—
Results tracked4819

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Claude Opus 4.1 leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 44.3 (#69), Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 31.0 (#279)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1Gemma 1.1 7b IT
LMArena Coding14791084
SWE-bench Verified73.3%—
LMArena WebDev1390—
WeirdML45.9%—
ALE-Bench674.77—
AlgoTune1.34—
HumanEval+—35.4%
MBPP+—45%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude Opus 4.1: 34.8 (#38), Gemma 1.1 7b IT: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1Gemma 1.1 7b IT
Terminal-Bench38%—
GDPval43.6%—
Cybench42%—
DeepResearch Bench48.3%—
LMArena Search1148—
METR Time Horizons66.8%—

Reasoning Claude Opus 4.1 leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 31.6 (#70), Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 19.6 (#235)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1Gemma 1.1 7b IT
LMArena Hard Prompts14431071
SimpleBench60%—
Chess Puzzles7%—
EnigmaEval7.2%—
EBR-Bench7.9%—
Mystery Game Puzzles21%—
DTBench80%—
LMCA37.1%—
Epoch Capabilities Index144.11—
ForecastBench62—

Math Gemma 1.1 7b IT leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 22.0 (#267), Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 29.5 (#217)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1Gemma 1.1 7b IT
LMArena Math14301107
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)12.6%—
FrontierMath Tier 42.4%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202568.9%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)7.2%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)4.2%—

Knowledge Claude Opus 4.1 leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 41.9 (#93), Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 27.8 (#242)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1Gemma 1.1 7b IT
LMArena Expert14391039
GPQA Diamond77.3%—
Humanity's Last Exam11.5%—
Confabulations17.1%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate11.8%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Claude Opus 4.1: 26.2 (#114), Gemma 1.1 7b IT: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1Gemma 1.1 7b IT
VPCT35%—

Multilingual Claude Opus 4.1 leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 52.1 (#90), Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 28.3 (#268)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1Gemma 1.1 7b IT
LMArena Non-English14051052
LMArena Chinese14271060
LMArena French14321064
LMArena German14121054
LMArena Japanese1378971
LMArena Korean1381988
LMArena Russian14211046
LMArena Spanish14481049

Instruction Following Claude Opus 4.1 leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 75.8 (#53), Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 54.3 (#278)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1Gemma 1.1 7b IT
LMArena Instruction Following14361057

Long Context Claude Opus 4.1 leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 44.5 (#60), Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 32.0 (#267)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1Gemma 1.1 7b IT
LMArena Longer Query14551056

Writing & Preference Claude Opus 4.1 leads

Claude Opus 4.1: 62.6 (#70), Gemma 1.1 7b IT: 30.6 (#283)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Opus 4.1Gemma 1.1 7b IT
LMArena Text14191094
LMArena Creative Writing14121059
LMArena Multi-Turn14441040
Short-Story Creative Writing84.7%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Opus 4.1 better than Gemma 1.1 7b IT?

Claude Opus 4.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 30.7 on the Noometry Index.

Is Claude Opus 4.1 or Gemma 1.1 7b IT better for coding?

Claude Opus 4.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.3 versus 31.0 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Claude Opus 4.1 and Gemma 1.1 7b IT share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Opus 4.1 has 48 scored results on Noometry and Gemma 1.1 7b IT has 19.

Related comparisons

Go deeper