Model comparison

Claude Haiku 4.5 vs Llama 2-70B

Claude Haiku 4.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.3 to 24.1 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 23 shared benchmarks.

Claude Haiku 4.5 Anthropic

39.3

Rank #155 Confirmed

Llama 2-70B Meta

24.1

Rank #343 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 23 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude Haiku 4.5 scores higher in 8 categories and Llama 2-70B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Claude Haiku 4.5 leads 43.0 to 7.5.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is MATH Level 5: 96.4% for Claude Haiku 4.5 and 3.3% for Llama 2-70B.
  • Llama 2-70B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Claude Haiku 4.5 and Llama 2-70B specifications
Claude Haiku 4.5Llama 2-70B
ProviderAnthropicMeta
Noometry Index39.324.1
Released2025-10-152023-07-18
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window200K—
Max output64K—
Input $ / M tokens$1—
Output $ / M tokens$5—
Results tracked5335

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Claude Haiku 4.5 leads

Claude Haiku 4.5: 43.9 (#71), Llama 2-70B: 30.8 (#281)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Haiku 4.5Llama 2-70B
LMArena Coding14541079
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)66.6%—
LMArena WebDev1330—
SWE-bench Multilingual64.7%—
SciCode43.3%—
WeirdML45.4%—
ALE-Bench653.48—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude Haiku 4.5: 33.5 (#50), Llama 2-70B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Haiku 4.5Llama 2-70B
Terminal-Bench35.5%—
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard68.7%—
DeepResearch Bench45.5%—
BALROG31.2%—
ExploitBench13.7%—
Vending-Bench 2458.89—

Reasoning Claude Haiku 4.5 leads

Claude Haiku 4.5: 15.1 (#310), Llama 2-70B: 13.7 (#324)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Haiku 4.5Llama 2-70B
LMArena Hard Prompts14201073
DTBench73.6%41.6%
Epoch Capabilities Index142.42113.59
ForecastBench61.451.4
ARC-AGI-24%—
NYT Connections (extended)14.3%—
ARC-AGI-147.7%—
CritPt0%—
Chess Puzzles8%—
LMCA30.9%—
BIG-Bench Hard—64.9%
CommonsenseQA 2.0—50%
HellaSwag—85.3%
LAMBADA—78.9%
PIQA—82.8%
WinoGrande—80.2%

Math Claude Haiku 4.5 leads

Claude Haiku 4.5: 43.0 (#69), Llama 2-70B: 7.5 (#320)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Haiku 4.5Llama 2-70B
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202566.7%0%
LMArena Math13951091
MATH Level 596.4%3.3%
Omni-MATH56.1%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)5.9%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)2.1%—
GSM8K—69.6%

Knowledge Claude Haiku 4.5 leads

Claude Haiku 4.5: 37.6 (#146), Llama 2-70B: 7.4 (#305)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Haiku 4.5Llama 2-70B
GPQA Diamond71.2%26.3%
LMArena Expert14431039
SimpleQA Verified13.2%—
MMLU-Pro77.7%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.8%—
GPQA (HELM)60.5%—
ARC (AI2) Challenge—78.3%
BoolQ—88.6%
MMLU—69.9%
OpenBookQA—60.2%
TriviaQA—87.6%

Multimodal Not comparable

Claude Haiku 4.5: 27.0 (#111), Llama 2-70B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Haiku 4.5Llama 2-70B
Blueprint-Bench 20%—
LMArena Document1420—

Multilingual Claude Haiku 4.5 leads

Claude Haiku 4.5: 50.1 (#124), Llama 2-70B: 27.9 (#269)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Haiku 4.5Llama 2-70B
LMArena Non-English13761045
LMArena Chinese1415994
LMArena French14081089
LMArena German13771041
LMArena Japanese1339927
LMArena Korean1346964
LMArena Russian13801083
LMArena Spanish14201142

Instruction Following Claude Haiku 4.5 leads

Claude Haiku 4.5: 71.6 (#144), Llama 2-70B: 55.1 (#273)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Haiku 4.5Llama 2-70B
LMArena Instruction Following14141071
IFEval80.1%—

Long Context Claude Haiku 4.5 leads

Claude Haiku 4.5: 43.6 (#86), Llama 2-70B: 32.2 (#265)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Haiku 4.5Llama 2-70B
LMArena Longer Query14271062

Writing & Preference Claude Haiku 4.5 leads

Claude Haiku 4.5: 58.1 (#119), Llama 2-70B: 32.5 (#274)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude Haiku 4.5Llama 2-70B
LMArena Text13961115
LMArena Creative Writing13711075
LMArena Multi-Turn14091088
WildBench83.9%—
EQ-Bench 41064—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude Haiku 4.5 better than Llama 2-70B?

Claude Haiku 4.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.3 to 24.1 on the Noometry Index.

Is Claude Haiku 4.5 or Llama 2-70B better for coding?

Claude Haiku 4.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.9 versus 30.8 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Claude Haiku 4.5 and Llama 2-70B share?

23 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude Haiku 4.5 has 53 scored results on Noometry and Llama 2-70B has 35.

Related comparisons

Go deeper