Model comparison

Claude 3 Sonnet vs Qwen3.5 27B

Qwen3.5 27B is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.4 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 20 shared benchmarks.

Claude 3 Sonnet Anthropic

28.8

Rank #311 Confirmed

Qwen3.5 27B Alibaba (Qwen)

41.4

Rank #127 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3 Sonnet scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.5 27B in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.5 27B leads 36.8 to 10.0.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is WeirdML: 10.2% for Claude 3 Sonnet and 39.5% for Qwen3.5 27B.
  • Qwen3.5 27B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Claude 3 Sonnet and Qwen3.5 27B specifications
Claude 3 SonnetQwen3.5 27B
ProviderAnthropicAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index28.841.4
Released2024-02-292026-02-23
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window—262K
Max output—66K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.30
Output $ / M tokens—$2.40
Results tracked3028

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Qwen3.5 27B leads

Claude 3 Sonnet: 29.2 (#296), Qwen3.5 27B: 38.6 (#159)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 SonnetQwen3.5 27B
WeirdML10.2%39.5%
LMArena Coding12231427
LMArena WebDev—1357
BigCodeBench Instruct42.7%—
BigCodeBench Complete53.8%—
ALE-Bench—349.45
HumanEval+64%—
MBPP+69.3%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude 3 Sonnet: —, Qwen3.5 27B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 SonnetQwen3.5 27B
Vending-Bench 2—201.98

Reasoning Qwen3.5 27B leads

Claude 3 Sonnet: 19.7 (#232), Qwen3.5 27B: 26.6 (#116)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 SonnetQwen3.5 27B
LMArena Hard Prompts11971414
DTBench53.6%82.4%
NYT Connections (extended)—47.9%
Thematic Generalization—45.5%
LMCA—34%
Epoch Capabilities Index120.69—
WinoGrande75.1%—

Math Qwen3.5 27B leads

Claude 3 Sonnet: 10.0 (#305), Qwen3.5 27B: 36.8 (#103)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 SonnetQwen3.5 27B
LMArena Math12131428
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions—56.7%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20252.5%—
MATH Level 518.2%—

Knowledge Qwen3.5 27B leads

Claude 3 Sonnet: 21.1 (#271), Qwen3.5 27B: 37.4 (#149)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 SonnetQwen3.5 27B
LMArena Expert11731428
GPQA Diamond40.6%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate—12.1%
MMLU75.9%—

Multimodal Qwen3.5 27B leads

Claude 3 Sonnet: 24.7 (#120), Qwen3.5 27B: 38.7 (#56)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 SonnetQwen3.5 27B
LMArena Vision9841240

Multilingual Qwen3.5 27B leads

Claude 3 Sonnet: 38.0 (#229), Qwen3.5 27B: 51.0 (#112)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 SonnetQwen3.5 27B
LMArena Non-English12051390
LMArena Chinese11881478
LMArena French12281409
LMArena German12041393
LMArena Japanese11311345
LMArena Korean11281359
LMArena Russian12271389
LMArena Spanish12041408

Instruction Following Qwen3.5 27B leads

Claude 3 Sonnet: 63.1 (#230), Qwen3.5 27B: 73.7 (#114)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 SonnetQwen3.5 27B
LMArena Instruction Following12001393

Long Context Qwen3.5 27B leads

Claude 3 Sonnet: 36.7 (#223), Qwen3.5 27B: 43.1 (#103)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 SonnetQwen3.5 27B
LMArena Longer Query12111413

Writing & Preference Qwen3.5 27B leads

Claude 3 Sonnet: 42.3 (#233), Qwen3.5 27B: 59.5 (#106)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 SonnetQwen3.5 27B
LMArena Text12181409
LMArena Creative Writing11861362
LMArena Multi-Turn12271410

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude 3 Sonnet better than Qwen3.5 27B?

Qwen3.5 27B is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.4 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index.

Is Claude 3 Sonnet or Qwen3.5 27B better for coding?

Qwen3.5 27B scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.6 versus 29.2 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Claude 3 Sonnet and Qwen3.5 27B share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3 Sonnet has 30 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5 27B has 28.

Related comparisons

Go deeper