Model comparison
Claude 3.7 Sonnet vs GLM-4.7-Flash
Claude 3.7 Sonnet and GLM-4.7-Flash score almost the same on the Noometry Index (39.4 vs 38.4), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3.7 Sonnet scores higher in 6 categories and GLM-4.7-Flash in 2 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in long context, where Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads 50.2 to 40.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is GPQA Diamond: 79.7% for Claude 3.7 Sonnet and 60.5% for GLM-4.7-Flash.
- GLM-4.7-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GLM-4.7-Flash | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Z.ai (Zhipu) |
| Noometry Index | 39.4 | 38.4 |
| Released | 2025-02-24 | 2026-01-19 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | — | 200K |
| Max output | — | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.06 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $0.40 |
| Results tracked | 58 | 21 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 41.1 (#120), GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.0 (#133)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1361 | 1383 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 61% | — |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 52.8% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | 64.9% | — |
| GSO | 3.8% | — |
| LiveBench Coding | 74.5% | — |
| CadEval | 54% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 33.9 (#46), GLM-4.7-Flash: —
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| TheAgentCompany | 30.9% | — |
| Cybench | 20% | — |
| DeepResearch Bench | 43.6% | — |
| OSWorld | 35.8% | — |
| METR Time Horizons | 60% | — |
Reasoning GLM-4.7-Flash leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 18.7 (#252), GLM-4.7-Flash: 20.2 (#224)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1333 | 1356 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0.9% | — |
| SimpleBench | 46.4% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 28.6% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 0% |
| EnigmaEval | 4.2% | — |
| LiveBench Reasoning | 87.8% | — |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | 74% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 141.16 | — |
| ForecastBench | 61.8 | — |
| LiveBench | 76.1% | — |
Math Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 35.7 (#137), GLM-4.7-Flash: 34.4 (#159)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 57.8% | 58.3% |
| LMArena Math | 1336 | 1354 |
| Omni-MATH | 33% | — |
| LiveBench Math | 79% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 91.2% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 4.1% | — |
Knowledge Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 39.7 (#117), GLM-4.7-Flash: 35.4 (#177)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 79.7% | 60.5% |
| LMArena Expert | 1321 | 1357 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | 8% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 78.4% | — |
| Confabulations | 14.7% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 9.3% |
| GPQA (HELM) | 60.8% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 33.1 (#90), GLM-4.7-Flash: —
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1169 | — |
| GeoBench | 68% | — |
| VPCT | 39% | — |
| SpatialViz-Bench | 33.9% | — |
Multilingual GLM-4.7-Flash leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 44.3 (#174), GLM-4.7-Flash: 46.8 (#152)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1296 | 1331 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1299 | 1403 |
| LMArena French | 1302 | 1332 |
| LMArena German | 1301 | 1336 |
| LMArena Korean | 1249 | 1284 |
| LMArena Russian | 1311 | 1333 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1299 | 1351 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1268 | — |
Instruction Following Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 73.1 (#120), GLM-4.7-Flash: 70.3 (#162)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1352 | 1327 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | 81.3% | — |
| IFEval | 83.4% | — |
Long Context Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 50.2 (#10), GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.9 (#143)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1373 | 1345 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 83.3% | — |
Writing & Preference Claude 3.7 Sonnet leads
Claude 3.7 Sonnet: 54.6 (#145), GLM-4.7-Flash: 47.7 (#206)
| Benchmark | Claude 3.7 Sonnet | GLM-4.7-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1314 | 1351 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1332 | 1297 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1412 | 1125 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1339 | 1342 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 81.1% | — |
| WildBench | 81.4% | — |
| LiveBench Language | 59.9% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Claude 3.7 Sonnet better than GLM-4.7-Flash?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet and GLM-4.7-Flash score almost the same on the Noometry Index (39.4 vs 38.4), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Is Claude 3.7 Sonnet or GLM-4.7-Flash better for coding?
Claude 3.7 Sonnet scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.1 versus 40.0 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Claude 3.7 Sonnet and GLM-4.7-Flash share?
19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3.7 Sonnet has 58 scored results on Noometry and GLM-4.7-Flash has 21.