Model comparison

Claude 3.5 Haiku vs Grok 4.1 Fast

Grok 4.1 Fast is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.4 to 29.2 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 20 shared benchmarks.

Claude 3.5 Haiku Anthropic

29.2

Rank #315 Confirmed

Grok 4.1 Fast xAI

41.4

Rank #136 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3.5 Haiku scores higher in 0 categories and Grok 4.1 Fast in 10 categories; 10 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Grok 4.1 Fast leads 43.4 to 17.7.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is DTBench: 56.7% for Claude 3.5 Haiku and 87.7% for Grok 4.1 Fast.

Side by side

Claude 3.5 Haiku and Grok 4.1 Fast specifications
Claude 3.5 HaikuGrok 4.1 Fast
ProviderAnthropicxAI
Noometry Index29.241.4
Released2024-10-222025-06-27
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window—128K
Max output—30K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.20
Output $ / M tokens—$0.50
Results tracked4932

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Grok 4.1 Fast leads

Claude 3.5 Haiku: 32.9 (#265), Grok 4.1 Fast: 34.1 (#245)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 HaikuGrok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Coding12861411
Aider Polyglot28%—
LMArena WebDev—1242
SciCode27.4%—
WeirdML30.7%—
BigCodeBench Instruct46.1%—
LiveBench Coding51.4%—
BigCodeBench Complete59%—
CadEval32%—
ALE-Bench—394.93

Agentic & Tool Use Grok 4.1 Fast leads

Claude 3.5 Haiku: 28.0 (#95), Grok 4.1 Fast: 36.3 (#39)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 HaikuGrok 4.1 Fast
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—69.6%
τ²-bench Banking—13.1%
BALROG19.3%—
LMArena Search—1171
Vending-Bench 2—1,107

Reasoning Grok 4.1 Fast leads

Claude 3.5 Haiku: 17.7 (#290), Grok 4.1 Fast: 43.4 (#49)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 HaikuGrok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Hard Prompts12511407
DTBench56.7%87.7%
SimpleBench—56%
NYT Connections (extended)—87.4%
CritPt0%—
LiveBench Reasoning28.1%—
LiveBench Data Analysis48.5%—
Epoch Capabilities Index127.15—
ForecastBench—61
LiveBench43.5%—

Math Grok 4.1 Fast leads

Claude 3.5 Haiku: 14.7 (#300), Grok 4.1 Fast: 31.9 (#221)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 HaikuGrok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Math12441408
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions—60.9%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20254.3%—
ProofBench—4%
Omni-MATH22.4%—
LiveBench Math35.5%—
MATH Level 546.4%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)0.3%—

Knowledge Grok 4.1 Fast leads

Claude 3.5 Haiku: 18.7 (#281), Grok 4.1 Fast: 33.1 (#207)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 HaikuGrok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Expert12081399
GPQA Diamond38.1%—
MMLU-Pro60.5%—
Confabulations36.7%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate—17.8%
GPQA (HELM)36.3%—
MMLU74.3%—

Multimodal Grok 4.1 Fast leads

Claude 3.5 Haiku: 26.8 (#117), Grok 4.1 Fast: 37.0 (#76)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 HaikuGrok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Vision10921201
GeoBench34%—

Multilingual Grok 4.1 Fast leads

Claude 3.5 Haiku: 40.0 (#218), Grok 4.1 Fast: 51.0 (#114)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 HaikuGrok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Non-English12381391
LMArena Chinese12291441
LMArena French12641415
LMArena German12371404
LMArena Japanese11751349
LMArena Korean11731361
LMArena Russian12531387
LMArena Spanish12611413

Instruction Following Grok 4.1 Fast leads

Claude 3.5 Haiku: 62.9 (#234), Grok 4.1 Fast: 72.7 (#133)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 HaikuGrok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Instruction Following12411376
LiveBench Instruction Following61.9%—
IFEval79.2%—

Long Context Grok 4.1 Fast leads

Claude 3.5 Haiku: 38.3 (#200), Grok 4.1 Fast: 42.4 (#126)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 HaikuGrok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Longer Query12611390

Writing & Preference Grok 4.1 Fast leads

Claude 3.5 Haiku: 42.7 (#234), Grok 4.1 Fast: 57.2 (#131)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3.5 HaikuGrok 4.1 Fast
LMArena Text12551408
LMArena Creative Writing12331394
EQ-Bench Creative Writing11461327
LMArena Multi-Turn12651389
Short-Story Creative Writing73.5%—
WildBench76%—
LiveBench Language35.4%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude 3.5 Haiku better than Grok 4.1 Fast?

Grok 4.1 Fast is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.4 to 29.2 on the Noometry Index.

Is Claude 3.5 Haiku or Grok 4.1 Fast better for coding?

Grok 4.1 Fast scores higher on coding benchmarks: 34.1 versus 32.9 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Claude 3.5 Haiku and Grok 4.1 Fast share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3.5 Haiku has 49 scored results on Noometry and Grok 4.1 Fast has 32.

Related comparisons

Go deeper