Model comparison
Claude 2.1 vs Qwen3.6 Max Preview
Qwen3.6 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.1 to 24.9 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 4 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 4 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 2.1 scores higher in 0 categories and Qwen3.6 Max Preview in 4 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads 52.2 to 9.6.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 1.9% for Claude 2.1 and 91.1% for Qwen3.6 Max Preview.
Side by side
| Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Anthropic | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 24.9 | 51.1 |
| Released | 2023-11-21 | 2026-04-20 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | — | 262K |
| Max output | — | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $1.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $7.80 |
| Results tracked | 7 | 29 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads
Claude 2.1: 25.8 (#322), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 48.6 (#50)
| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified | — | 76.7% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1482 |
| WeirdML | 7.1% | — |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1472 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Claude 2.1: —, Qwen3.6 Max Preview: —
| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 4,254 |
Reasoning Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads
Claude 2.1: 20.6 (#216), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 40.8 (#47)
| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| DTBench | 51% | 87.2% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 119.22 | 149.27 |
| SimpleBench | — | 63% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 74.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 20% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1457 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 19% |
| LMCA | — | 42.5% |
| ForecastBench | 54.2 | — |
Math Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads
Claude 2.1: 9.6 (#309), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 52.2 (#40)
| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 1.9% | 91.1% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1465 |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 23.1% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 4.2% |
Knowledge Qwen3.6 Max Preview leads
Claude 2.1: 15.5 (#287), Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 57.6 (#35)
| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 33% | 87.4% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 52% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1476 |
| MMLU | 73.5% | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
Claude 2.1: —, Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 54.3 (#46)
| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1436 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1487 |
| LMArena French | — | 1449 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1444 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1452 |
Instruction Following Not comparable
Claude 2.1: —, Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 75.8 (#51)
| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1437 |
Long Context Not comparable
Claude 2.1: —, Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 44.6 (#59)
| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1457 |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
Claude 2.1: —, Qwen3.6 Max Preview: 64.0 (#58)
| Benchmark | Claude 2.1 | Qwen3.6 Max Preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1447 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1435 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1456 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Claude 2.1 better than Qwen3.6 Max Preview?
Qwen3.6 Max Preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.1 to 24.9 on the Noometry Index.
Is Claude 2.1 or Qwen3.6 Max Preview better for coding?
Qwen3.6 Max Preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 25.8 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Claude 2.1 and Qwen3.6 Max Preview share?
4 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 2.1 has 7 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.6 Max Preview has 29.